Skip to content ↓

Arts awards

Awards Convocation

Louis Sudler Prize in the Arts--to a senior who has demonstrated excellence in music, theater, painting, sculpture, design, architecture or film
- Daniel Stein '05, EECS and music, Palm Beach Gardens, Fla.

Laya and Jerome B. Wiesner Award--to students, organizations and/or living groups for achievement in the creative and performing arts
- Payal Kadakia '05, management, Randolph, N.J.
- Maria Kamenetska '05, physics, Sharon, Mass.
- Cecilia Ramos '05, architecture, Concord, Mass.

Harold and Arlene Schnitzer Prize in the Visual Arts--for artistic talent and creative concepts based on a body of work and written personal statements
- 1st prize: Luis Berrios-Negron G, architecture, Carolina, Puerto Rico
- 2nd prize: Andrew "Zoz" Brooks G, EECS, North Adelaide, Australia
- 3rd prize: Cecilia Ramos '05, architecture, Concord, Mass.
- Honorable mention: Barry Kudrowitz G, mechanical engineering, Delray Beach, Fla.

Music and Theater Arts

Epstein Award--for distinguished service and musical contribution to the MIT Symphony Orchestra
- Molly G. Bright '06, physics, Bayport, N.Y.

Gregory Tucker Memorial Prize--for ability in composition, performance or music-historical studies and overall contributions to the music and theater arts section
- Eileen Huang '05, chemistry, Hillsborough, N.J.
- Daniel Steele '06, mathematics, Tequesta, Fla.

Philip Loew Memorial Awards--for creative accomplishment in music
- Kevin T. Chen '05, mechanical engineering, Sudbury, Mass.
- Elisabeth Hon G, EECS, Fort Myers, Fla.
- Arshan Gailus '06, music, Somerville, Mass.
- Ada Au G, bioengineering, Willowdale, Ontario.

Everett Longstreth Jazz Award--for distinguished service and musical contribution to the MIT Festival Jazz Ensemble
- Alex Mekelburg '05, mechanical engineering, Baltimore, Md.

Richard and Jody Nordlof Award--for distinguished service and musical contribution to the MIT Wind Ensemble
- Lori Huberman '07, biology, Raleigh, N.C.

Ragnar and Margaret Naess Awards--for exceptional talent and commitment to private performance study
- Awesome Quintet, for special achievement in chamber music study and performance: Lori Huberman '07, biology, Raleigh, N.C.; Molly G. Bright '06, physics, Bayport, N.Y.; Daniel Steele '06, mathematics, Tequesta, Fla.; Jeff Easley '08, Spring, Texas; and Ian Smith '07, physics, El Paso, Texas.

Ragnar and Margaret Naess Awards--for special growth and achievement in solo performance by Emerson Scholar pianists
- Florent Segonne G, EECS, Cannes, France.
- Jun Liu '07, BCS, Edison, N.J.
- Kai Wing Fung '05, mathematics, Hong Kong
- Pavitra Kumar G, management, London, England
- Yang Yang '07, chemistry, Acton, Mass.
- Yee Kwan Anna Lo '08, Hong Kong

Ragnar and Margaret Naess Awards--for special growth and achievement in solo performance by Emerson Scholar vocalists
- Anna Dreyer G, HST, Somerville, Mass.
- Elisabeth Hon G, EECS, Fort Myers, Fla.
- Benjamin Kendall '06, aeronautics and engineering, Irving, Texas
- Eduardo Montemayor '07, management, Del Rio, Texas
- Kenneth Roraback '06, physics, Lindsborg, Kan.

Ragnar and Margaret Naess Awards--for special growth and achievement in solo performance by Emerson Scholar string players
- Sarah Moss G, linguistics and philosophy, Cambridge, Mass.
- Way Luu '05, mechanical engineering, Dalton, Mass.

Emerson Fellows Certificates of Appreciation
- Ole Nielsen G, EECS, Tonsberg, Norway
- Mary Farbood G, media arts and sciences, Cambridge, Mass.
- Caitlin Smythe G, aero/astro, Culver City, Calif.
- Joey Zhou '06, EECS, Dallas, Texas
- Xiaoming Sherman Jia '06, EECS, Roslyn Heights, N.Y.
- Daniel Stein '05, EECS and music, Palm Beach Gardens, Fla.
- Lindy Blackburn G, physics, Encinitas, Calif.
- Mahni Ghorashi '05, music and literature, Knoxville, Tenn.
- Serenus Hua '07, chemical engineering, Lincroft, N.J.

Brad and Dorothea Endicott Award--for distinguished service and musical contribution to MIT's program in world music
- Kathy Lin '07, management, Plano, Texas

Edward S. Darna Awards--to graduating students who have demonstrated excellence in theater arts
- Alex French '05, CEE, Randolph, Vt.
- James Tolbert '05, EECS, Suitland, Md.

Joseph D. Everingham Awards--for a single creative outstanding performance or notable creative accomplishments in theater arts by a graduating senior
- Virginia Corless '05, physics, Skagway, Alaska

Other Awards

Austin Kelly III Essay Prize--to undergraduates for outstanding scholarly or critical essays in one of the humanities fields or some interdisciplinary combination
- Kelly Kuo '06, biology, Farmington Hills, Mich., for "The Nature of Vere: Quid est Veritas?"
- Daniel Stein '05, EECS and music, Palm Beach Gardens, Fla., for "Schumann's Dichterliebe and the Cycle Outside Genre."

Richard Douglas Traveling Fellowships--to juniors for travel which supports study in the humanities or arts
- Molly G. Bright '06, physics, Bayport, N.Y.
- Johanna E. Gaiottino '06, biology, Angered, Sweden
- Lakshmi A. Nambiar '06, biology and political science, Califon, N.J.
- Maryann E. Racine '06, chemistry, Wayland, Mass.

Ronald H. Cordover Scholars in the Arts
- Ed Platt '06, EECS, Royal Oak, Mich.
- Thomas Guerra '08, San Antonio, Texas

MIT Symphony Concerto Competition
- Serenus Hua '07, chemical engineering, Lincroft, N.J.

A version of this article appeared in MIT Tech Talk on June 1, 2005 (download PDF).

Related Links

Related Topics

More MIT News

Music video screenshot showing about 20 rectangular boxes on a black background featuring MIT Syncopasian members singing

A cappella for a cause

MIT Syncopasian’s musical performance features the poem “Things We Carry On The Sea” by Wang Ping and invites Asian members of the MIT community to help celebrate AAPI Heritage Month.

Read full story