• Members of the MIT engineering faculty annually receive a myriad of honors and awards in recognition of their scholarship, service, and overall excellence.

    Members of the MIT engineering faculty annually receive a myriad of honors and awards in recognition of their scholarship, service, and overall excellence.

    Photo: Lillie Paquette

    Full Screen

School of Engineering fourth quarter 2017 awards

Members of the MIT engineering faculty annually receive a myriad of honors and awards in recognition of their scholarship, service, and overall excellence.

Faculty members were recognized for excellence via a diverse array of honors, grants, and prizes over the last quarter.


Press Contact

Meg Murphy
Email: mlmurphy@mit.edu
Phone: 617-715-4339
School of Engineering

Members of the MIT engineering faculty receive many awards in recognition of their scholarship, service, and overall excellence. Every quarter, the School of Engineering publicly recognizes their achievements by highlighting the honors, prizes, and medals won by faculty working in our academic departments, labs, and centers.

The following awards were given from October through December, 2017. Submissions for future listings are welcome at any time.

Mohammad Alizadeh, Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science and the Computer Science and Artificial Intelligence Laboratory, won the SIGCOMM Rising Star Award.

Lallit Anand, Department of Mechanical Engineering, won the William Prager Medal.

Regina Barzilay, Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science and the Computer Science and Artificial Intelligence Laboratory, was awarded a MacArthur Fellowship.

Martin Z. Bazant, Department of Chemical Engineering, was named a fellow of the Royal Society of Chemistry.

Moshe Ben-Akiva, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering, won the 2017 Robert Herman Lifetime Achievement Award in Transportation Science.

Sangeeta Bhatia of the Institute for Medical Engineering and Science and the Koch Institute for Integrative Cancer Research, won the Science Club for Girls 2017 Catalyst Award.

Michael Birnbaum, Department of Biological Engineering and the Koch Institute for Integrative Cancer Research, was awarded the 2017 Packard Fellowship for Science and Engineering.

Paul C. Blainey, Department of Biological Engineering, won the NIH Director's New Innovator Award.

Fikile Brushett and Heather Kulik, Department of Chemical Engineering, were featured in Industrial & Engineering Chemistry Research’s 2017 Class of Influential Researchers.

Cullen Buie, Department of Mechanical Engineering, won the NIH Director's Transformative Research Award.

Arup K. Chakraborty, Institute for Medical Engineering and Science and Chemical Engineering, was elected to the National Academy of Medicine.

Edward Crawley, Department of Aeronautics and Astronautics, won The People's Republic of China Friendship Award.

Elazer Edelman, Institute for Medical Engineering and Science, won the Transcatheter Cardiovascular Therapeutics Career Achievement Award.

Warren Hoburg, Department of Aeronautics and Astronautics, won R&D Magazine Innovator of the Year.

Dorothy Hosler, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, was elected a fellow to the American Association for the Advancement of Science.

Jonathan P. How, Department of Aeronautics and Astronautics, became an IEEE Fellow.

Ian Hunter, Department of Mechanical Engineering, was elected a National Academy of Inventors Fellow.

Shafi Goldwasser, Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science and the Computer Science and Artificial Intelligence Laboratory, was named the Association of Computing Machinery (ACM) Fellow.

Roger D. Kamm, Department of Mechanical Engineering and Biological Engineering, won The Robert M. Nerem Education and Mentorship Medal.

R. Scott Kemp, Department of Nuclear Science and Engineering, was named American Physical Society, 2017 Fellow.

Heather Kulik, Department of Chemical Engineering, won the  American Chemical Society OpenEye Outstanding Junior Faculty Award.

Harvey Lodish, Department of Biological Engineering, won the American Society for Cell Biology 2017 Women in Cell Biology Sandra K. Masur Senior Leadership Award.

Tomás Lozano-Pérez, Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science and Computer Science and Artificial Intelligence Laboratory, was named an Association for Computing Machinery (ACM) Fellow.

Karthish Manthiram, Department of Chemical Engineering, was named one of Forbes 30 Under 30 for Science.

Muriel Médard, Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science and Research Laboratory of Electronics, won the IEEE Communications Society Edwin Howard Armstrong Achievement Award.

Silvio Micali, Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science and Computer Science and Artificial Intelligence Laboratory, became an Association for Computing Machinery (ACM) Fellow.

Stefanie Mueller, Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, received the 2016 Dissertation Prize at the INFORMATIK 2017 conference in Germany.

Dava Newman, Department of Aeronautics and Astronautics, won the Women In Aerospace Leadership Award.

Dava Newman, Department of Aeronautics and Astronautics, won the College of Engineering Honor Award, University of Notre Dame.

Brad Olsen, Department of Chemical Engineering, will receive the American Physical Society’s 2018 Dillon Medal.

Max Opgenoord, Mark Drela, Karen Willcox, Department of Aeronautics and Astronautics, won Best Paper at the AIAA Theoretical Fluid Mechanics Conference.

Pedro M. Reis, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering and Mechanical Engineering, became an APS Fellow.

Yuriy Román, Department of Chemical Engineering, will receive the 2018 Robert Augustine Award from the Organic Reaction Catalysis Society.

Julie Shah, Youssef Marzouk, QiQi Wang, Kerri Cahoy, Department of Aeronautics and Astronautics, were named AIAA Associate Fellows.

Vivienne Sze, Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science and Research Laboratory of Electronics, won an Engineering Emmy Award.

John Tsitsiklis, Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science and the Institute for Data, Systems, and Society, won the Saul Gass Expository Writing Award.

Evelyn Wang, Department of Mechanical Engineering, won the Foreign Policy's Global Thinkers 2017 Award.

Evelyn Wang, Department of Mechanical Engineering, was awarded a Professor Amar G. Bose Research Grant.

Nickolai Zeldovich, Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science and the Computer Science and Artificial Intelligence Laboratory, won the 2017 ACM SIGOPS Mark Weiser Award.


Topics: Awards, honors and fellowships, Faculty, School of Engineering, Biological engineering, Chemical engineering, Aeronautical and astronautical engineering, Institute for Medical Engineering and Science (IMES), Electrical Engineering & Computer Science (eecs), Mechanical engineering, Civil and environmental engineering, Koch Institute, IDSS, Materials Science and Engineering, Nuclear science and engineering

Back to the top