Skip to content ↓

Mechanical Engineering awards

Professor Douglas Hart presents the Wunsch Award to Fiona Hughes '09.
Caption:
Professor Douglas Hart presents the Wunsch Award to Fiona Hughes '09.
Credits:
Photo / Tony Pulsone
Professor Roger Kamm presents the Merideth Kamm Fellowship to PhD candidate Kirki Kofianni.
Caption:
Professor Roger Kamm presents the Merideth Kamm Fellowship to PhD candidate Kirki Kofianni.
Credits:
Photo / Tony Pulsone
Professor Dan Frey presents an award to 2.007 Winner Edward Grinnell '11.
Caption:
Professor Dan Frey presents an award to 2.007 Winner Edward Grinnell '11.
Credits:
Photo / Tony Pulsone

Department Service Award for Outstanding Service to the Mechanical Engineering Department
- Barry M. Kudrowitz G, Delray Beach, Fla.

Carl G. Sontheimer Prize For Creativity and Innovation in Design
- Justin Y. Lai G, Peachtree City, Fla.
- Zachary A. Trimble G, Arlington, Mass.

Lauren Tsai Memorial Award Academic Excellence by a Graduating Senior
- Julia C. Zimmerman '09, Chicago, Ill.

John C. and Elizabeth J. Chato Award for Excellence in Bioengineering
- Julia C. Zimmerman '09, Chicago, Ill.

Wunsch Foundation Silent Hoist and Crane Award Academic Excellence & Outstanding Senior Thesis Project
- Michael L. Stern '09, Sudbury, Mass.
- Fiona R. Hughes '09, Albuquerque, N.M.

Luis de Florez Award For Outstanding Ingenuity and Creativity Undergraduate Team Project
- Adelaide S. Calbry-Muzyka '09, Toronto, Ontario, Canada
- Joshua M. Karges '11, Lexington, Neb.
- Karina N. Pikhart '09, Granada Hills, Calif.
- Maria N. Prus '10, Pittsburgh, Pa.
- Trevor J. Shannon '11, Charlotte, N.C.
- Rachel E. Tatem '09, Red Bank, N.J.
- Tylor J. Hess '10, East Stroudsburg, Pa.
- Kevin A. Rustagi '11, Houston, Texas

Luis de Florez Award For Outstanding Ingenuity and Creativity Undergraduate Individual Project
- Adrienne Watral '09, Longmont, Colo.
- Mario A. Bollini '09, Sterling Heights, Mich.
- Blake A. Sessions '11, Los Altos Hills, Calif.

Luis de Florez Award For Outstanding Ingenuity and Creativity Graduate Science Innovation/Invention
- Daniel S. Codd G, Escondido, Calif.
- Randy H. Ewoldt G, Cambridge, Mass.

Luis de Florez Award For Outstanding Ingenuity and Creativity Graduate Technology Innovation/Invention
- Brian Chan G, Cambridge, Mass.
- Amos G. Winter G, Chesterfield, N.H.

Peter Griffith Prize For an Outstanding Experimental Project & Thesis
- Adam T. Paxson '09, Trout Lake, Wash.

AMP Inc. Award For Outstanding Performance in Course 2.002
- Maia R. Bageant '11, Roswell, Ga.
- John G. Boghossian '11, Beirut, Lebanon
- Vazrik Chiloyan '11, Watertown, Mass.
- Teerawut Wannaphahoon '11, Andover, Mass.

Wunsch Foundation Silent Hoist and Crane Award Outstanding Teaching Assistant
- Course 2.002: Shawn A. Chester G, North Caldwell, N.J.
- Course 2.002: David L. Henann G, Wind Gap, Pa.
- Course 2.003: Brendan J. Englot G, Basking Ridge, N.J.
- Course 2.003: Brendan P. Epps G, Cambridge, Mass.

Wunsch Foundation Silent Hoist and Crane Award Academic Excellence & Outstanding Master's Thesis Project
- Yi Ellen Chen G, Saint Charles, Mo.
- Irene M. Berry G, Reidsville, N.C.

Wunsch Foundation Silent Hoist and Crane Award Academic Excellence & Outstanding PhD Thesis Project
- Keith V. Durand G, Houston, Texas

Wunsch Foundation Silent Hoist and Crane Award Academic Excellence
- Fiona R. Hughes '09, Albuquerque, N.M.
- Adam T. Paxson '09, Trout Lake, Wash.
- Nathaniel S. Sharpe '09, Canton, Mass.
- Julia C. Zimmerman '09, Chicago, Ill.

Park Award Outstanding Performance in Manufacturing
- Mary Beth DiGenova '10, Wallingford, Conn.
- Ethan A. Huwe '10, Perham, Minn.

Society of Naval Architecture and Marine Engineering Award For an Outstanding Undergraduate in the Marine Field
- Stephanie J. Chin '10, Westwood, Mass.
- Charles D. Field '10, Honolulu, Hawaii

Meredith Kamm Memorial Award To Outstanding Woman Mechanical Engineering Graduate Students
- Kirki Kofiani G, Piraeus, Greece
- Chen-Rei Wan G, Taipei, Taiwan

Alfred A. H. Keil Ocean Engineering Development Fund Award For Outstanding Research
- Stephanie J. Chin '10, Westwood, Mass.
- Charles D. Field '10, Honolulu, Hawaii

Clement C. Burnap Award For Outstanding Master's of Science in the Marine Field
- Filippos Chasparis G, Athens, Greece

Whitelaw Prize for Originality in 2.007 Design and Contest
- John M. Walton '11, Meredith, N.H.
- Charles Z. Guan '11, Suwanee, Ga.
- Blake A. Sessions '11, Los Altos Hills, Calif.
- David S. Anderson '11, Westwood, Mass.
- Benjamin J. Peters '11, Rudolph, Wis.

International Design Competition: 2.007 Contest
- 1st place: Edward M. Grinnell '11, Sylmar, Calif.
- 2nd place: Pablo J. Bello '11, Newton, Mass.
- 3rd place: Elvine P. Pineda '11, Honolulu, Hawaii
- 4th place: Arielle G. Fischer '11, Virginia Beach, Va.

A version of this article appeared in MIT Tech Talk on June 3, 2009 (download PDF).

Related Links

Related Topics

More MIT News

Photo of Annauk Olin with her husband and baby

Saving Iñupiaq

Linguistics graduate student Annauk Olin is helping her Alaska Native community preserve their language and navigate the severe impact of climate change.

Read full story