Skip to content ↓

MIT Public Service Center awards

Public Service Fellowship (Summer '08)--for building capacity in underserved communities and organizations
- Joaquin Andres Blaya G, health sciences and technology, Santiago, Chile
- Derek Brine G, urban studies and planning, Bolton, Mass.
- Xuefeng Chen, '10, mechanical engineering, Burke, Va.
- Katherine L Clopeck G, Engineering Systems Division, Medfield, Mass.
- Mustafa G Dafalla '09, civil engineering, Chicago, Ill.
- Zahir A Dossa '08, electrical engineering and computer science, Irving, Texas
- Scot Frank '09, electrical engineering and computer science, Halladay, Utah
- Erica L Gralla G, Engineering Systems Division, Los Angeles, Calif.
- Vanessa L Green G, civil engineering, Denver, Colo.
- Sameer A Hirji '10, biological engineering, Dar- Es- Salaam, Tanzania
- Shirin E Kasturia '10, brain and cognitive sciences, Palo Alto, Calif.
- Jessica Lynn Laviolette '09, Humanities, Ortonville, Mich.
- Ming Leong '09, mechanical engineering, Elliott City, Md.
- Paul Nikandrou '09, mechanical engineering, Nicosia, Cyprus
- Somani Patnaik '10, electrical engineering and computer science, Rorukela, Orissa, India
- Shammi Shawkat Quddus '10, biology, Chittagong, Bangladesh
- Jared Asher Sartee '09, mechanical engineering, Cambria, Calif.
- Jameslevi M Schmidt '10, mechanical engineering, Hackettstown, N.J.
- Tish Scolnik '10, mechanical engineering, Waccabuc, N.Y. 
- Margarita N Trevino-Garrido '10, chemical engineering, Ixtepec, Oaxaca, Mexico
- Jodie Z Wu '09, mechanical engineering, Conyers, Ga.
- Ke Zhang '09, physics, Boston, Mass.
- Kendra Johnson '09, civil and environmental engineering, Madison, Wisc.
- Allison Brown '08, Earth, Atmospheric and Planetary Sciences, Tuscon, Ariz.

Public Service Fellowship (IAP '08)--for building capacity in underserved communities and organizations
- Adnan Esmail '10, mechanical engineering, Sacramento, Calif.
- Aditi Nagaraj '10, economics, Palo Alto, Calif.
- Samishka Nayak '10, chemical engineering, Manlius, N.Y.
- Shriddha Nayak '09, chemical engineering, Manlius, N.Y.
- Sonal Sodha '08, biological engineering, Potomac, Md.
- Zoya Volynskaya G, electrical engineering and computer science, Kharkov, Ukraine
- Philip Garcia '08, mechanical engineering, El Paso, Texas
- Maria Luckyanova '08, mechanical engineering, Kensington, Md.
- Dilini Warnakulasuriyarachchi '09, electrical engineering and computer science, Nugegoda, Sri Lanka
- Alia Whitney-Johnson '08, civil and environmental engineering, Leicester, N.C.
- Robert Mohr G, Architecture, Ames, Iowa
- Phi Ho '08, management, Houston, Texas
- Nivedhitha Subramanian '10, economics, Canton, Mich.
- Edison Achelengwa '10, electrical engineering and computer science, Yaounde, Cameroon
- Hrishikesh Ballal G, mechanical engineering, Dublin, Ireland
- Debarshi Chaudhuri '10, chemical engineering, Columbus, Ohio
- Katherine Clopeck G, Technology and Policy Program, Medfield, Mass.
- Kendra Johnson '09, civil and environmental engineering, Madison, Wisc.
- Nisha Vahora '08, mechanical engineering, Norwalk, Conn.
- Amit Sarin G, urban studies and planning, Boston, Mass.
- Glen Roth G, management, Great Falls, Va.
- Rany Woo '08, brain and cognitive sciences, Fayetteville, N.C.

Public Service Fellowship (Fall '07)--for building capacity in underserved communities and organizations
- Scot Frank '09, electrical engineering and computer science, Halladay, Utah
- Vidya Ganapati '10, electrical engineering and computer science, Portland, Ore.

Service Learning Grant--to students working on a service learning project (i.e. an academically relevant community service project that was started in a class)
- Ashley Thomas '08, mechanical engineering, Colorado Springs, Colo.

Public Service Center grants--for public service with underserved communities and organizations
- Sadik Antwi-Boampong '09, materials science and engineering, Accra, Ghana
- Apostolos Fertis G, EECS, Athens, Greece
- Ayo Alaran G, management, Atlanta, Ga.
- Adnan Esmail '10, mechanical engineering, Bangalore, India
- Alec Resnick '08, mathematics, Brooksville, Fla.
- Mustafa Dafalla '09, CEE, Chicago, Ill.
- Kathleen Cui '08, economics, Columbus, Ohio
- Manish Bhardwaj G, EECS, Delhi, India
- Balaji Sridhar '08, chemical engineering, Denver, Colo.
- Cheryl Yip G, urban studies and planning, Hong Kong
- Alia Whitney-Johnson '08, earth sciences, Leicester, N.C.
- Shelly Manber '08, mathematics, Palo Alto, Calif.
- Bryant Tan G, urban studies and planning, San Francisco, Calif.
- Victoria Lo '10, management, Seattle, Wash.
- Bill Thies G, EECS, State College, Pa.
- Arun Lamba G, management, Weston, Conn.
- Albert Swiston G, materials science and engineering, Baltimore, Md.
- Ali Wyne '08, management, Fredericksburg, Va.
- Anita Lin '11, Scottsdale, Ariz.
- Anne Liu '08, biology, Voorheesville, N.Y.
- Caroline Huang '10, management, Newark, Del.
- Christina Kang '08, BCS, Hopkinton, Mass.
- David Erikson '10, aero- astro, Ely, Minn.
- Dember Giraldez '10, aero- astro, Keyport, N.J.
- Desh Mohan '10, biology, Flower Mound, Texas
- Erika Granger '10, CEE, Tomah, Wis.
- Fawah Akwo '08, EECS, Limbe, Cameroon
- Fernando Funakoshi '09, chemical engineering, San Antonio, Texas
- Froylan Emilfer Sifuentes '09, chemical engineering, Huejutla de Reyes Hidalgo, Mexico
- Gary Schmirer G, management, Port Washington, N.Y.
- George Zaidan '08, chemistry, Bethesda, Md.
- Gloria Lee '09, BCS, Bayside, N.Y.
- Guy-Richard Kayombya '09, EECS, Nairobi, Kenya
- Ila Sheren G, architecture, Holland, Pa.
- Jacob McGrane '10, biology, Mead, Colo.
- Jacquelyn Gold '09, BCS, Boca Raton, Fla.
- Jenny Kwan G, management, Amsterdam, New Zealand
- Jessica Lee '08, biological engineering, Chelmsford, Mass.
- Jessica Schirmer '08, physics, North Bergen, N.J.
- Jessica Vechakul G, mechanical engineering, New York, N.Y.
- Ji-Hye Ham '08, architecture, North Easton, Mass.
- Jules Walter '08, EECS, Brooklyn, N.Y.
- Justin Cannon '08, EECS, Kansas City, Mo.
- Katrina Saulrieta '08, biology, Kingston, N.Y.
- Kayvan Zainabadi G, biology, Irvine, Calif.
- Kelly Doyle G, CEE, Freehold, N.J.
- Kyle Maner G, management, Boston, Mass.
- Lara Kostun '08, humanities and science, Troy, N.Y.
- Laurel Braitman G, Science, Technology, & Society, Somerville, Mass.
- Leif Francel '10, urban studies and planning, Piedmont, Okla.
- Lisa Schlecht '10, mechanical engineering, Lexington, Mass.
- Mathew Gethers '09, biological engineering, Waterbury, Conn.
- Matthew Fisher '10, political science, Newton, Mass.
- Meghana Limaye '08, biological engineering, Westfield, N.J.
- Michael Hurley '10, materials science and engineering, Marlboro, N.J.
- Mikala Streeter '08, EECS, Mitchellville, Md.
- Minh Huynh-Le '10, mathematics, Silver Spring, Md.
- Miriam Huntley '09, physics, Sacramento, Calif.
- Nancy Odeh G, urban studies and planning, Ottawa, Canada
- Nicki Lehrer '08, aero- astro, Rockville, Md.
- Ovidiu Bujorean G, management, Focsani, Vrancea, Romania
- Polina Bakhteiarov '09, urban studies and planning, Harvard, Mass.
- Richard Lin '09, materials science and engineering, Taipei, Taiwan
- Sai Balakrishnan G, urban studies and planning, Bangalore, India
- Shammi Quddus '10, biology, Chittagong, Bangladesh
- Tegin Leigh Teich G, urban studies and planning, Cambridge, Mass.
- Tsitsi Isabel Gora G, architecture, Harare, Zimbabwe
- Xavier Gonzalez '10, materials science and engineering, Miami, Fla.
- YeSeul Kim '10, urban studies and planning, Silver Spring, Md.
- Yoda Rante Patta G, materials science and engineering, Bandung, Indonesia
- Zahir Dossa '08, management, Irving, Texas
- Paresh Agarwal '08, chemistry, Madison, Wisc.
- Rachel Soloway G, management, Holmdel, N.J.
- Rahul Kitchlu G, management, Cambridge, Mass.
- Renaldo Webb '10, physics, Harvey, La.
- Ryan Morrow '10, mechanical engineering, Rancho Santa Marga, Calif.
- Shanti Kleiman G, urban studies and planning, Takoma Park, Md.
- Sohrab Virk '09, materials science and engineering, Wayland, Mass.
- Sophia Mian '10, mathematics, Falls Church, Va.
- Srinivas Turaga G, BCS, Cambridge, Mass.
- Stephen Tsai '10, economics, Princeton, N.J.
- Topher McDougal G, urban studies and planning, Cambridge, Mass.
- Tracy Yun-Shin Chang '08, biology, Port Jefferson Station, N.Y.
- Vidya Ganapati '10, EECS, Portland, Ore.

Student Leaders in Service AmeriCorps Education Award--students who are selected for the program must successfully complete 300 hours of community service over the course of one year to receive an education award of $1,000.
- Katie Thomas '10, biology, Machesney Park, Ill.
- Kimberly McManus '11, BCS, Roseville, Calif.
- Yalu Wu '09, economics and Sloan School of Management, Wilmington, Del.
- Ana Malagon '09, mathematics
- Polina Bakhteiarov '09, DUSP, Moscow, Russia
- Elizabeth Pula '11, mechanical engineering, Naperville, Ill.
- Dale Robinson '10, chemistry, Tucson, Ariz.
- Caroline Huang '10, BCS, Newark, Del.
- Sonal Sodha '08, biological engineering division, Potomac, Md.
- Christopher Kennedy '10, chemistry, Teaneck, N.J.

A version of this article appeared in MIT Tech Talk on June 4, 2008 (download PDF).

Related Links

Related Topics

More MIT News

Photo of Annauk Olin with her husband and baby

Saving Iñupiaq

Linguistics graduate student Annauk Olin is helping her Alaska Native community preserve their language and navigate the severe impact of climate change.

Read full story