Skip to content ↓

Department of Urban Studies and Planning awards

Aga Khan Program for Islamic Architecture Travel Grant
- Alexa Edwards Rosenberg G

City of Chicago Mayor's Office Fellowship
- Molly Ekerdt G

DUSP-PSC Summer International Internship
- Amruta Sudhalkar G
- Alexa Edwards Rosenberg G
- Phuong Anh Bui G
- Deborah Wei Mullin G
- Amit Sarin G

Federal Home Loan Bank of Boston's Affordable Housing Development Competition
First Place Team Members (Terry Szold faculty advisor)
- Kate Wittels G
- Virginia Flores G
- Benjamin Power G
- Jesse Kanson- Benanav G
Second Place Team Members (Eran Ben-Joseph faculty advisor)
- Eric Gonzalez G
- Catherine Duffy G
- Omari Davis G
- Andrew Trueblood G
- Pedram Mahdavi G

JP Morgan Chase Community Development Competition (Joint MIT/Washington University Team)
- Holly Jo Sparks G
- Lakshmi Sridaran G

Lloyd and Nadine Rodwin Travel Award
- Madhu Dutta-Koehler G
- Phuong Anh Bui G
- Roberto Guerrero Compean G
- Weifeng Li G
- Topher McDougal G
- Kyung- Min Nam G
- Oyebanke Oyeyinka G

MISTI-Mexico (Instituto Nacional de Ecologia Mexico)
- Lauren Oldja G

MIT Community Catalyst Leader
- Angelica Weiner G

MIT-India National Science Foundation Award
- Amit Sarin G

PHRJ Summer Internship Award
- Phuong Anh Bui G
- Deborah Wei Mullin G
- Christina Santini G

Prafulla Mohanty Scholarship
- Madhu Dutta-Koehler G

Public Service Center IAP Fellowship
- Amit Sarin G

Rappaport Public Policy Fellow
- Victoria Wolff G
- Kathleen Ziegenfuss G

SSRC Dissertation Proposal Development Fellowship
- Annis Whitlow G

Truman Scholarship Finalist
- Angelica Weiner G

William Emerson Travel Award
- Oreoluwa Alao G
- Rana Amirtahmasebi G
- Sai Balakrishnan G
- Priyanka Shah G
- Tegin Teich G
- Sabra Loewus G
- Ronilda Co G
- Patricia Acosta G
- Anna Brand G
- Kyung-Min Nam G
- Luis Ballesteros G
- Derek Brine G
- Nicholas DuBroff G
- Kristina Katich G
- Madhu Dutta-Koehler G
- Rachel Mercier G

Martin Family Society of Fellows for Sustainability
- Isabelle Anguelovski G

MIT Center for International Studies Summer Study Grant
- Rachel Healy G

Mary Fran Myers Scholarship Award (Natural Hazards Center Boulder, Colo.)
- Molly Mowery G

Urban Land Institute Gerald D. Hines Student Urban Design Competition (Honorable Mention)--MIT Team Members (Tunney Lee faculty advisor)
- Blair Humphreys G
- Sarah Snider G
- Jesse Hunting G

A version of this article appeared in MIT Tech Talk on June 4, 2008 (download PDF).

Related Links

Related Topics

More MIT News

Music video screenshot showing about 20 rectangular boxes on a black background featuring MIT Syncopasian members singing

A cappella for a cause

MIT Syncopasian’s musical performance features the poem “Things We Carry On The Sea” by Wang Ping and invites Asian members of the MIT community to help celebrate AAPI Heritage Month.

Read full story