Skip to content ↓

Excellence Awards ceremony applauds MIT staff

Tamako Harrington, Judy Daniels, President Susan Hockfield, Jim Harrington, Elizabeth Pierre and Jamie Fabianski celebrated after Jim Harrington won an Excellence Award.
Caption:
Tamako Harrington, Judy Daniels, President Susan Hockfield, Jim Harrington, Elizabeth Pierre and Jamie Fabianski celebrated after Jim Harrington won an Excellence Award.
Credits:
Photo / Donna Coveney
Janet Fischer of the provost's office, center, and her parents Jack (S.B. 1959) and Margaret at the reception held for honorees Feb. 28 at Kresge Auditorium.
Caption:
Janet Fischer of the provost's office, center, and her parents Jack (S.B. 1959) and Margaret at the reception held for honorees Feb. 28 at Kresge Auditorium.
Credits:
Photo / Donna Coveney

The annual MIT Excellence Awards ceremony was held Feb. 28 in Kresge Auditorium. Seventeen members of the Institute staff were recognized. They are, by category of award:

Fostering Community: Janet E. Fischer, special assistant, Office of the Provost, and Helen Rose, associate director, Office of Development Research and Systems.

Creating Connections: Edward Moriarty, technical instructor, Edgerton Center; Christopher Resto, administrative director, Undergraduate Practice Opportunities Program (UPOP); Daniel A. Trujillo, associate dean, Community Development and Substance Abuse Program.

Bringing out the Best: Jim Harrington, facilities manager, School of Architecture and Planning; Ronald Hasseltine, assistant dean, School of Science.

Serving the Client: Joseph F. Connolly, assistant director for administration, Research Laboratory of Electronics; Anne Deveau, administrative assistant, history, theory and criticism of architecture and art, School of Architecture and Planning; Anne C. Maloney, senior stock clerk, Laboratory for Nuclear Science; Cynthia McLain, associate staff, Group 62, Information Systems Technology Group, Lincoln Laboratory; Dieter Willner, senior staff, Group 34, Intelligence, Test and Evaluation Group, Lincoln Laboratory.

Innovative Solutions: Sabin Dang, technical assistant, McGovern Institute for Brain Research; Christine L. Moulen, library systems manager, MIT Libraries.

Unsung Heroes: Gary Pascucci, driver procurement and travel services, Lincoln Laboratory; George V. Petrowsky, systems administrator, Information Services & Technology; Patricia Shea, administrative staff, Group 61, Net-centric Integration Group, Lincoln Laboratory.

A version of this article appeared in MIT Tech Talk on March 7, 2007 (download PDF).

Related Links

Related Topics

More MIT News

Music video screenshot showing about 20 rectangular boxes on a black background featuring MIT Syncopasian members singing

A cappella for a cause

MIT Syncopasian’s musical performance features the poem “Things We Carry On The Sea” by Wang Ping and invites Asian members of the MIT community to help celebrate AAPI Heritage Month.

Read full story