Skip to content ↓

Mechanical engineering awards

Department Service Award--outstanding service to the mechanical engineering department
- Sriram Krishnan G, Tamilnadu, India
- Brentan Alexander 2007, Aurora, CO
- Helen Tsai 2007, Houston, TX
- Julie Arsenault 2008, Thompson, CO

Carl G. Sontheimer Prize--for creativity and innovation in design
- Alex Slocum Jr. 2008, Bow, NH

Meredith Kamm Memorial Award--to outstanding mechanical engineering graduate students
- Melissa Read G, St. Petersburg, FL
- Paula Echeverri G, Bogota, Columbia

John C. and Elizabeth J. Chato Award--for excellence in bioengineering
- Bryan Owens 2007, Houston, TX
- Stephanie Reed 2007, Joplin, MO

Padmakar P. Lele Student Award--for outstanding research and thesis
- Brentan Alexander 2007, Aurora, CO
- Emily Pfeiffer 2007, Blacksburg, VA
- Won Yong Lee G, Seoul, South Korea
- Amit Surana G, Uttar Pradesh, India

Padmakar P. Lele Student Award--for outstanding undergraduate assistant, Course 2.670
- Daniel Schultz 2007, Naples, NY

Luis de Florez Award--for outstanding ingenuity and creativity
1st place tie:
- Ilan Moyer 2008, Potomac, MD
- Gregory Schroll 2008, Chatham, NJ
- Mark Cote 2007, Sanford, ME

Peter Griffith Prize--for an outstanding experimental roject & thesis
- Emmanuel Sin 2007, College Point, NY

AMP Inc. Award--for outstanding performance in Course 2.002
- Orian Welling 2008, Custer, WI
- Tania Ullah 2007, Brooklyn, NY

Wunsch Foundation Silent Hoist and Crane Award--for outstanding service to the mechanical engineering department
- Lucas Hernandez-Mena 2007, The Woodlands, TX
- Stuart Rossen 2008, Highland Park, IL
- Moneer Helu 2007, Hoover, AL
- Morgan Laidlaw 2008, Newport Beach, CA

Wunsch Foundation Silent Hoist and Crane Award--outstanding research and thesis
- Iliana Jaatmaa 2007, Frederick, MD

Society of Naval Architecture and Marine Engineering Award--for an outstanding undergraduate in the marine field
- James Sannino 2007, Pennsauken, NJ
- Evan Karlik 2007, Bethesda, MD
- Ashley Cantieny 2008, Cape Coral, FL
- Edward Huo 2008, Cambridge, MA

Robert Bruce Wallace Academic Prize--for academic excellence and outstanding potential for professional leadership in ocean engineering
- Julie Arsenault 2008, Thompson, CO

Alfred A.H. Keil Ocean Engineering Development Fund Award--for outstanding research
- Edward Huo 2008, Cambridge, MA
- Ashley Cantieny 2008, Cape Coral, FL

Link Foundation Doctoral Research Fellowship in Ocean Engineering and Instrumentation--to foster ocean engineering and ocean instrumentation research
- Brendan Epps G, Santa Cruz, CA

American Bureau of Shipping Award--for advanced research in marine engineering and naval architecture
- Bridget Downey G, Kingswood, TX

Clement C. Burnap Award--for outstanding master's of science in the marine field
- Evan Lee G, Westfield, NJ

Whitelaw Prize--for originality in Course 2.007 design contest
- Adam Paxson 2009, Trout Lake, WA
- Jeremy Richardson 2009, Pleasant Prairie, WI

International Design Competition--Course 2.007 contest
- 1st place: Stephanie Sidelko 2007, Weston, FL
- 2nd place: David Sanchez 2009, Santa Maria, CA
- 3rd place: Nathaniel Sharpe 2009, Canton, MA
- 4th place: Lawrence Maligaya 2009, Mundelein, IL

Park Award--for outstanding performance in manufacturing
- Stuart Rossen 2008, Highland Park, IL
- Gina Angelosanto 2008, North Attleboro, MA

A version of this article appeared in MIT Tech Talk on June 6, 2007 (download PDF).

Related Links

Related Topics

More MIT News

Wind turbines on the top of a hill

A healthy wind

Health benefits of using wind energy instead of fossil fuels could quadruple if the most polluting power plants are selected for dialing down, new study finds.

Read full story