Skip to content ↓

Mechanical engineering awards

Mechanical Engineering Departmental Service Award
- Ethan Crumlin '05, mechanical engineering, Worcester, Mass.
- Christopher DiBiasio '05, mechanical engineering, North Providence, R.I.
- Christopher MacMinn '05, mechanical engineering, Niskayuna, N.Y.
- Arlis Reynolds '06, mechanical engineering, Costa Mesa, Calif.
- Timothy Suen '05, mechanical engineering, University Heights, Ohio.
- Amy Wong '05, mechanical engineering, Brooklyn, N.Y.

Society of Naval Architecture and Marine Engineering Award--for an outstanding undergraduate in the marine field
- Lauren Cooney '06, ocean engineering, Napa, Calif.

Robert Bruce Wallace Academic Prize--for academic excellence and outstanding potential for professional leadership in ocean engineering
- Jesse Austin-Breneman '05, ocean engineering, Syracuse, N.Y.
- Michael Standway '06, ocean engineering, Colorado Springs, Colo.

Alfred A.H. Keil Ocean Engineering Development Fund Award--for outstanding research
- Heather Brundage '06, ocean engineering, Laurel , Md.
- Michael Standway '06, ocean engineering, Colorado Springs, Colo.

American Bureau of Shipping Award--for an outstanding incoming graduate student
- Matthew Fox '06, ocean engineering, Lumberton, N.J.

Carl G. Sontheimer Prize--for creativity and innovation in design
- Xiaodong Lu G, mechanical engineering, Tieling City, China

Meredith Kamm Memorial Award--to outstanding mechanical engineering graduate students
- Katherine Lilienkamp G, mechanical engineering, Cambridge, Mass.
- Nur-Aida Abdul Rahim G, mechanical engineering, Cambridge, Mass.

Thomas Sheridan Prize for Creativity in Man-Machine Integration
- Thaddeus Stefanov-Wagner '06, mechanical engineering, Cambridge, Mass.

John C. and Elizabeth J. Chato Award for Excellence in Bioengineering
- Jeffrey Hsu '05, mechanical engineering, West Hills, Calif.

Padmakar P. Lele Student Award for Outstanding Research and Thesis
- Kevin Chen '05, mechanical engineering, Sudbury, Mass.
- Meredith Silberstein '05, Tenafly, N.J.

Padmakar P. Lele Student Award--for outstanding UAs in course 2.670
- Richard Diaz '06, mechanical engineering, El Paso, Texas
- Adam Kaczmarek '06, mechanical engineering, Ballston Lake, N.Y.

Luis de Florez Award--for outstanding ingenuity and creativity
- Alexander Mekelburg '05, mechanical engineering, Baltimore, Md.
- Nathan Ball '05, mechanical engineering, Newport, Ore.

Peter Griffith Prize--for an outstanding experimental project
- Ian Collier '05, mechanical engineering, Thousand Oaks, Calif.

AMP Inc. Award--for outstanding performance in 2.002
- Ali Ahmed '07, mechanical engineering, Fort Lauderdale, Fla.
- Miguel Saez '07, mechanical engineering, San Juan, Puerto Rico

Wunsch Foundation Silent Hoist and Crane Award--for outstanding TAs in 2.007
- Jaime Werkmeister G, mechanical engineering, Oceanside, Calif.
- Patrick Willoughby G, mechanical engineering, Rosedale, Md.

Wunsch Foundation Silent Hoist and Crane Award--for outstanding performance in 2.008
- Thor Eusner '06, mechanical engineering, Millwood, N.Y.
- Wey-Jiun Lin '06, mechanical engineering, Los Altos Hills, Calif.

Wunsch Foundation Silent Hoist and Crane Award--for outstanding performance in 2.002
- Justin Moore '06, mechanical engineering, River Forest, Ill.
- Christopher MacMinn '05, mechanical engineering, Niskayuna, N.Y.

A version of this article appeared in MIT Tech Talk on June 1, 2005 (download PDF).

Related Links

Related Topics

More MIT News

Music video screenshot showing about 20 rectangular boxes on a black background featuring MIT Syncopasian members singing

A cappella for a cause

MIT Syncopasian’s musical performance features the poem “Things We Carry On The Sea” by Wang Ping and invites Asian members of the MIT community to help celebrate AAPI Heritage Month.

Read full story