Skip to content ↓

Ilona Karmel Writing Prizes Competition

Boit Manuscript Prize--Drama

1st prize: Daniel Katz '03 (math and theater arts), Newtown, Penn.
2nd prize: Kaia Dekker '06 (physics), Woodbridge, Va.
Honorable mention: Max Goldman '04 (math), Wellesley, Mass.

Boit Manuscript Prize--Essay

1st prize: Jeffrey D. LeBlanc '03 (math), Acton, Mass.; and Jolene Singh '05 (biology), Fresh Meadows, N.Y.
2nd prize: Margaret Shyr '03 (chemical engineering), Lafayette, La.
Honorable mention: Marissa Raymond '03 (BCS), Albuquerque, N.M.

Boit Manuscript Prize--Poetry

1st prize: Arthur Musah '04 (EECS), Ghana

Dewitt Wallace Prize for Scientific Writing for the Public

1st prize: Nnennia Ejebe '04 (chemical engineering), Plymouth, Minn.
2nd prize: Marissa Raymond

Ellen King Prize for Freshman Writing

1st prize: Kaya Shah '06, architecture and physics, Knoxville, Tenn.
2nd prize: Alma E. Rico '06, EAPS, El Paso, Texas
Honorable mention: Brian Goodness '06 (economics), Kihei, Hawaii; and Ingrid E.B. Lawhorn '06, Peachtree City, Ga.

Writing Science Fiction

1st prize: Wendy Cook '03, humanities and engineering, Las Vegas
2nd prize: Burhanuddin A. Baki '03 (math), Malaysia
Honorable mention: Alison Klesman '03 (physics), Orland Park, Ill.

The Robert A. Boit Writing Prize--Essay

1st prize: Deborah Pan '03 (chemistry), East Brunswick, N.J.
2nd prize: Ruimin He '04 (electrical engineering), Singapore
3rd prize: Amy Fisher '05 (BCS), Manalalpan, N.J.
Honorable mention: Michael Wongchaowart '04 (biology), Hudson, Ohio

The Robert A. Boit Writing Prize--Poetry

1st prize: Daria Lymar '03 electrical engineering, Upton, N.Y.
2nd prize: Sarah Shin '04 (architecture and urban planning), West Orange, N.J.
3rd prize: Anna Kuperstein '05 (writing and math), Columbia, Md.

The Robert A. Boit Writing Prize--Short Story

1st prize: Michelle A. Nadermann '04 (math), Chicago
2nd prize: Arthur Musah
3rd prize: Burhanuddin A. Baki
Honorable mention: Amy Fisher 

S. Klein Prize for Scientific and Technical Writing

1st prize: Sameer Shah '03 (STS and math), Smithtown, N.Y.
2nd prize: Derrick Carpenter '04 (math and computer science), Meriden, Conn.
Honorable mention: Alexis Dieter '03 (BCS), Boulder, Colo. 

Writing and Humanistic Studies Prize for Engineering Writing

1st prize: Luxiou Chen '03 (computer science), Basking Ridge, N.J.
2nd prize: Aadel Chaudhuri '03 (EECS), Salt Lake City; and Ragunath Vijaykumar '03 (EECS), Pittsburgh
Honorable mention: Margaux Daly '03, chemical engineering, Palm City, Fla. 

Vera List Prize for Visual Arts

1st prize: John Wallach '03 (chemistry), Santa Monica, Calif.
2nd prize: Evan Pruitt '05 (architecture), Largo, Fla.

A version of this article appeared in MIT Tech Talk on June 4, 2003.

Related Topics

More MIT News

Wind turbines on the top of a hill

A healthy wind

Health benefits of using wind energy instead of fossil fuels could quadruple if the most polluting power plants are selected for dialing down, new study finds.

Read full story