Skip to content ↓

Electrical Engineering & Computer Science awards

Northern Telecom/BNR Project Award--for the best 6.111 laboratory project for spring term 2006
- Igor Ginzburg G, EECS, Omaha, NE

Northern Telecom/BNR Award--for the best 6.111 laboratory projector for fall term 2006
- Jonathan Burnham 2008, EECS, Shreveport, LA
- Christopher Hoffman 2008, Aero-Astro, Kapaa, HI
- Kevin Miu G, Mech. Eng., New York, NY
- Maura Cordian 2008, EECS, Beaufort, CT
- Irene Zhang 2008, EECS, Columbus, IN

Morris Joseph Levin Award--for best MasterWorks oral thesis presentation
- John J. Cooley G, EECS, Baltimore, MD
- Eitan Reich G, EECS, Miami Beach, FL
- Arvind Thiagarajan G, EECS, Chennai, India
- Robert Pilawa G, EECS, Hedemora, Sweden
- Archana Venkataraman G, Rochester, NY

George C. Newton Undergraduate Laboratory Prize
- 1st Place: Hyeyoun Chung 2007, EECS, Cambridge, MA
- 2nd Place: Mariela E. Buchin 2008, EECS, Half Moon Bay, CA
- Won Ron Cho 2007, EECS, Hsiun-Chu City, Taiwan
- Charles S. Fisher 2008, EECS, Houston, TX

David A. Chanen Writing Award
- Alexander V. Valys 2008, EECS, Orange, CT

David Adler Memorial MEng Thesis Prize--for the best master's of engineering thesis in electrical engineering
- John J. Cooley G, EECS, Baltimore, MD
- Jaime Lien G, EECS, Taipei, Taiwan

Ernst A. Guilleimin Master's Thesis Award--for the best master's thesis in electrical engineering
1st Place:
- Vanessa Wood G, EECS, Naugatuck, CT
- Noah Stein G, EECS, Glastonbury, CT
2nd Place:
- Anthony Sagneri G, EECS, Syracuse, NY
- Leonardo Gomez G, EECS, Tampa, FL

Anna Pogosyants UROP Award
- Bo Zhu 2008, EECS, Lexington, MA

Ruth and Joel Spira Award
- Associate Professor Fredo Durand, EECS

J. Francis Reintjes Excellence in VI-A Industrial Practice Award
- Masood Qazi G, EECS, Franklin, MI

Louis D. Smullin (1939) Award
- Associate Professor Robert C. Miller, EECS

Department Head Special Recognition Award
- Max Van Kleek G, EECS, Boise, Idaho
- Keith R. Santarelli G, EECS, Haverhill, MA
- Sourav Dey G, EECS, Cambridge, MA
- Mario Valenti G, EECS, Cambridge, MA
- Cynthia Skier, staff, EECS, Lexington, MA
- Professor Frederick C. Hennie III, EECS

GSA Graduate Counselor Award
- Professor Leslie Kolodziejski, EECS

Carlton E. Tucker Award--for excellence in teaching
- Shawn Staker G, EECS, Cambridge, MA

Harold L. Hazen Award--for excellence in teaching
- Melani Rudoy G, EECS, Cambridge, MI
- Christopher Laughman G, Arlington, MA

Frederick C. Hennie III Award--for excellence in teaching
- Zahi Karam G, EECS, Atlanta, GA
- Tiffany K. Dohzen G, EECS, Torrence, CA
- Chung Chan G, EECS, Tsing Yi, Hong Kong

George M. Sprowls Scholarship Fund--for EECS alumni with the best computer science Ph.D. thesis
- Michael H. Coen, Boston, MA
- Yael Tauman Kalai
- Nicholas G. Feamster, Honorable Mention, Atlanta, GA
- Erik B. Sudderth, Honorable Mention, Berkeley, CA
- Robert W. Sumner, Honorable Mention, Zurich, Switzerland

EECS Licklider Undergraduate Prize
- Sean Liu 2010, El Dorado Hills, CA

William A. Martin Memorial Thesis Prize--for the best master's thesis in computer science
- Jonathan Ragan-Kelly G, Salt Lake City, UT

Arnold L. Nylander '31 AUP Award--for an outstanding advanced undergraduate project
- Stephan Green 2007, EECS, Zion, IL

Morais '86 and Rosenblum '86 UROP Award
- Matthew M. Papi 2007, EECS, Providence, RI

Robert M. Fano UROP Award--for an outstanding UROP in EECS
- Ryan A. Bavetta 2007, Mech. Eng., Truckee, CA
- Zachary N. Remscrim 2008, EECS, Boynton Beach, FL
- Sara L. Campbell 2010, Exeter, NH

Charles and Jennifer Johnson M.Eng. Thesis Prize
1st Place:
- Pawan Despande G, Andover, MA
- Matthew Tschantz G, Euclid, OH
2nd Place:
- Eltan Reich G, Miami Beach, FL
- Joshua Grochow G, Boston, MA

 

A version of this article appeared in MIT Tech Talk on June 6, 2007 (download PDF).

Related Links

Related Topics

More MIT News

Music video screenshot showing about 20 rectangular boxes on a black background featuring MIT Syncopasian members singing

A cappella for a cause

MIT Syncopasian’s musical performance features the poem “Things We Carry On The Sea” by Wang Ping and invites Asian members of the MIT community to help celebrate AAPI Heritage Month.

Read full story