Skip to content ↓

Arts awards

Winners of the Kelly Douglas Awards, from left to right, front row, Patrick Boyle, Nikhil Nadkarni, and Joel Yuen; back row, Julia ̪lvarez,  Jocelyn Rodal, and Ji-Eun Park.
Caption:
Winners of the Kelly Douglas Awards, from left to right, front row, Patrick Boyle, Nikhil Nadkarni, and Joel Yuen; back row, Julia ̪lvarez, Jocelyn Rodal, and Ji-Eun Park.
Credits:
Photo / Kristen Blank

Awards Convocation

Harold and Arlene Schnitzer Prize in the Visual Arts--for artistic talent and creative concepts based on a body of work and written personal statements
1st prize: Litra Nikolovska G, architecture, Skopje, Macedonia
2nd prize: Oliver Lutz G, architecture
3rd prize: Azra Aksamija G, architecture, Graz, Austria
Honorable mention: Rene Chen 2007, materials science and engineering, Detroit, MI
Honorable mention: Jeffrey Dahmus G, mechanical engineering, Davis, CA

Laya and Jerome B. Wiesner Awards--to students, organizations and/or living groups for achievement in the creative and performing arts
- Amanda Frye 2006, physics, Dahlonega, GA
- Oliver Lutz G, architecture
- Laura Nichols G, media arts and sciences, DeQuincy, LA
- Ole Nielsen G, EECS, Tonsberg, Norway

Louis Sudler Prize in the Arts--to a senior who has demonstrated excellence in music, theater, painting, sculpture, design, architecture or film
- Adam Miller 2006, physics, Weston MA

Music and Theater Arts

Epstein Award--for distinguished service and musical contribution to the MIT Symphony Orchestra
- Albert J. Chow 2008, chemical engineering, Kowloon, Hong Kong

Gregory Tucker Memorial Prize--for exceptional ability in performance and overall contribution to the Music and Theater Arts Section
- Molly Bright 2006, physics, Bayport, NY
- Christina Chestnut 2006, mechanical engineering, Schenectady, NY

Philip Loew Memorial Award--for creative accomplishment in music
- Laura Burton 2007, physics, Windermere, FL
- Jason Pelc 2006, physics, Los Altos, CA

Brad and Dorothea Endicott Award--for distinguished service and musical contribution to world music
- Austin Taranta 2006, chemical engineering, Scottsdale, AZ

Everett Longstreth Jazz Award--for distinguished service and musical contribution to the MIT Festival Jazz Ensemble
- Roberto Rangel 2006, mechanical engineering, Alice, TX

Richard and Jody Nordlof Award--for distinguished service and musical contribution to the MIT Wind Ensemble
- Daniel Steele 2006, mathematics, Tequesta, FL

Ragnar and Margaret Naess Award--As an "Exceptional String Player"
- Sherman (Xiaoming) Jia 2006, EECS, Roslyn Heights, NY

Ragnar and Margaret Naess Award--As an "Exceptional Wind Student"
- Molly Bright 2006, physics, Bayport, NY

Ragnar and Margaret Naess Award--As an "Exceptional Pianist"
- Sinit Vitavasiri 2006, EECS, Washington, DC
- Yee Kwan Lo 2008, linguistics and philosophy, Hong Kong

Ragnar and Margaret Naess Award--As an "Exceptional Vocalist"
- Elisabeth Hon G, EECS, Ft. Myers, FL

Ragnar and Margaret Naess Award--In recognition of exceptional commitment to the MIT Choral Program
- Thomas Maxisch, postdoctoral fellow, materials science and engineering

Ragnar and Margaret Naess Award--in recognition of exceptional talent and commitment to private performance study as an Emerson Scholar
- Lindy Blackburn G, physics, Encinitas, CA
- Crystal Chao 2008, EECS, Edison, NJ
- Jeffrey Easley 2008, chemical engineering, Spring, TX
- Mary Farbood G, media arts and sciences, Cambridge, MA
- Elisabeth Hon G, EECS, Ft. Myers, FL
- Serenus Hua 2007, chemical engineering, Lincroft, NJ
- Pavitra Kumar G, Sloan School of Management, London, UK
- Ole Nielsen G, EECS, Tonsberg, Norway
- Matthew Roitstein 2006, architecture, Valencia, CA

Ragnar and Margaret Naess Award--in recognition of commitment to and excellence in performance as members of the piano trio that presented "An Afternoon of Russian Legends"
- Crystal Chao 2008, EECS, Edison, NJ
- Tinghsiang Hwang 2007, EECS, Orange Village, OH
- Seok Yoon Jeong 2007, chemical engineering, Katy, TX

Edward S. Darna Award--for a graduating student who has demonstrated excellence in theater arts and made a substantial contribution to the health of theater life on the MIT campus
- Jonathan Reinharth 2006, brain and cognitive sciences, East Meadow, NY
- Kenneth Roraback 2006, physics, Lindsborg, KS

Josepth D. Everingham Award--in recognition of a single creative outstanding performance or notable creative accomplishment in theater arts by a graduating senior
- Helen McCreery 2006, civil and environmental engineering, Worthington, OH

Ronald H. Cordover Scholars in the Arts
- Ed Platt 2006, computer science, Royal Oak, MI
- Thomas Guerra 2008, San Antonio, TX

Special Recognition--to the student who has, in the course of one year, made herself indispensable for theater arts
- Christina Chen 2006, literature, Berkeley, CA

Ilona Karmel Writing Prizes

Boit Manuscript Prize--essay
1st prize: Nancy Hua 2007, mathematics, Pittsburg, PA

Boit Manuscript Prize--drama
1st prize: Theresa Eugenio 2007, physics, Bothell, WA

Boit Manuscript Prize--fiction
1st prize: Michael Obilade 2008, brain and cognitive sciences, Owensboro, KY
2nd prize: Kaya Shah 2006, EAPS/physics, Knoxsville, TN
Honorable mention: Madeleine Sheldon-Dante 2007, physics, Penn Valley, PA

Ellen King Prize for Freshman Writing
1st prize: Rebecca Freund 2009, Eugene, OR
2nd prize: Chelsea Grimm 2009, Manassas, VA
Honorable mention: Robert A. Moffatt 2009, Reston, VA

Robert A. Boit Writing Prize--essay
1st prize: Jordan Wirfs-Brock 2006, aero/astro, Sherwood, OR
2nd prize: Huawei Dong 2007, biology, Commack, NY
3rd prize: Ingrid Lawhorn 2006, chemical engineering, Peachtree City, GA
Honorable mention: Jiarong "Jessie" Wang 2009, Plano, TX

Writing and Humanistic Prize for Engineering Writing
1st prize: Uta Maeda 2007, brain and cognitive sciences, Bel Aire, KS

Writing Science Fiction
1st prize: Jocelyn Rodal 2006, literature, Davidson, NC
2nd prize: Zachary Smith 2008, biology, Carlsbad, CA
Honorable mention: Margaret Gentile 2006, mechanical engineering, Hammonton, NJ

Robert A. Boit Writing Prize--poetry
1st prize: Zachary Smith 2008, biology, Carlsbad, CA
2nd prize: Darlene Ferranti 2006, brain and cognitive sciences, Wilbraham, MA
3rd prize: Samuel L. Felton 2006, mechanical engineering, Greenland, NH
Honorable mention: Patricia Martinez 2008, EAPS, San Leandro, CA

Robert A. Boit Writing Prize--short story
1st prize: Nancy Hua 2007, mathematics, Pittsburg, PA
2nd prize: Jean Choi 2007, comparative media studies, Windham, NH
3rd prize: Anicham Kumarasamy 2007, mathematics, Edison, NJ
Honorable mention: Jonathan Blum 2006, EECS, Ringwood, NJ

S. Klein Prize for Scientific and Technical Writing
1st prize: Vijay Shilpiekandula G, Vijayawada, India; Sira Sriswasdi 2008, mathematics, Washington, DC
2nd prize: Sarah Nelson 2006, biology, Lynnfield, MA

Other Arts Awards

Austin Kelly III Essay Writing Prize
- Patrick M. Boyle 2006, biology, Wasilla, AK
- Nikhil S. Nadkarni 2007, MIT Sloan School of Management, Lexington, MA
- Jocelyn Rodal 2006, literature, Davidson, NC

Kelly-Douglas Traveling Fellowships--for travel that supports study in the humanities or arts
- Julia A. ̪lvarez 2008, mechanical engineering, Edcouch, TX
- Ji-Eun Park 2007, biology and brain and cognitive sciences, Springfield, IL
- Nina C. Young 2007, music and ocean engineering, New York, NY
- Joel Yuen 2007, chemistry and mathematics, Mexico City, Mexico

A version of this article appeared in MIT Tech Talk on June 7, 2006 (download PDF).

Related Links

Related Topics

More MIT News

Photo of Annauk Olin with her husband and baby

Saving Iñupiaq

Linguistics graduate student Annauk Olin is helping her Alaska Native community preserve their language and navigate the severe impact of climate change.

Read full story