Arts awards


Awards Convocation

Louis Sudler Prize in the Arts--to a senior who has demonstrated excellence in music, theater, painting, sculpture, design, architecture or film
- Daniel Stein '05, EECS and music, Palm Beach Gardens, Fla.

Laya and Jerome B. Wiesner Award--to students, organizations and/or living groups for achievement in the creative and performing arts
- Payal Kadakia '05, management, Randolph, N.J.
- Maria Kamenetska '05, physics, Sharon, Mass.
- Cecilia Ramos '05, architecture, Concord, Mass.

Harold and Arlene Schnitzer Prize in the Visual Arts--for artistic talent and creative concepts based on a body of work and written personal statements
- 1st prize: Luis Berrios-Negron G, architecture, Carolina, Puerto Rico
- 2nd prize: Andrew "Zoz" Brooks G, EECS, North Adelaide, Australia
- 3rd prize: Cecilia Ramos '05, architecture, Concord, Mass.
- Honorable mention: Barry Kudrowitz G, mechanical engineering, Delray Beach, Fla.

Music and Theater Arts

Epstein Award--for distinguished service and musical contribution to the MIT Symphony Orchestra
- Molly G. Bright '06, physics, Bayport, N.Y.

Gregory Tucker Memorial Prize--for ability in composition, performance or music-historical studies and overall contributions to the music and theater arts section
- Eileen Huang '05, chemistry, Hillsborough, N.J.
- Daniel Steele '06, mathematics, Tequesta, Fla.

Philip Loew Memorial Awards--for creative accomplishment in music
- Kevin T. Chen '05, mechanical engineering, Sudbury, Mass.
- Elisabeth Hon G, EECS, Fort Myers, Fla.
- Arshan Gailus '06, music, Somerville, Mass.
- Ada Au G, bioengineering, Willowdale, Ontario.

Everett Longstreth Jazz Award--for distinguished service and musical contribution to the MIT Festival Jazz Ensemble
- Alex Mekelburg '05, mechanical engineering, Baltimore, Md.

Richard and Jody Nordlof Award--for distinguished service and musical contribution to the MIT Wind Ensemble
- Lori Huberman '07, biology, Raleigh, N.C.

Ragnar and Margaret Naess Awards--for exceptional talent and commitment to private performance study
- Awesome Quintet, for special achievement in chamber music study and performance: Lori Huberman '07, biology, Raleigh, N.C.; Molly G. Bright '06, physics, Bayport, N.Y.; Daniel Steele '06, mathematics, Tequesta, Fla.; Jeff Easley '08, Spring, Texas; and Ian Smith '07, physics, El Paso, Texas.

Ragnar and Margaret Naess Awards--for special growth and achievement in solo performance by Emerson Scholar pianists
- Florent Segonne G, EECS, Cannes, France.
- Jun Liu '07, BCS, Edison, N.J.
- Kai Wing Fung '05, mathematics, Hong Kong
- Pavitra Kumar G, management, London, England
- Yang Yang '07, chemistry, Acton, Mass.
- Yee Kwan Anna Lo '08, Hong Kong

Ragnar and Margaret Naess Awards--for special growth and achievement in solo performance by Emerson Scholar vocalists
- Anna Dreyer G, HST, Somerville, Mass.
- Elisabeth Hon G, EECS, Fort Myers, Fla.
- Benjamin Kendall '06, aeronautics and engineering, Irving, Texas
- Eduardo Montemayor '07, management, Del Rio, Texas
- Kenneth Roraback '06, physics, Lindsborg, Kan.

Ragnar and Margaret Naess Awards--for special growth and achievement in solo performance by Emerson Scholar string players
- Sarah Moss G, linguistics and philosophy, Cambridge, Mass.
- Way Luu '05, mechanical engineering, Dalton, Mass.

Emerson Fellows Certificates of Appreciation
- Ole Nielsen G, EECS, Tonsberg, Norway
- Mary Farbood G, media arts and sciences, Cambridge, Mass.
- Caitlin Smythe G, aero/astro, Culver City, Calif.
- Joey Zhou '06, EECS, Dallas, Texas
- Xiaoming Sherman Jia '06, EECS, Roslyn Heights, N.Y.
- Daniel Stein '05, EECS and music, Palm Beach Gardens, Fla.
- Lindy Blackburn G, physics, Encinitas, Calif.
- Mahni Ghorashi '05, music and literature, Knoxville, Tenn.
- Serenus Hua '07, chemical engineering, Lincroft, N.J.

Brad and Dorothea Endicott Award--for distinguished service and musical contribution to MIT's program in world music
- Kathy Lin '07, management, Plano, Texas

Edward S. Darna Awards--to graduating students who have demonstrated excellence in theater arts
- Alex French '05, CEE, Randolph, Vt.
- James Tolbert '05, EECS, Suitland, Md.

Joseph D. Everingham Awards--for a single creative outstanding performance or notable creative accomplishments in theater arts by a graduating senior
- Virginia Corless '05, physics, Skagway, Alaska

Other Awards

Austin Kelly III Essay Prize--to undergraduates for outstanding scholarly or critical essays in one of the humanities fields or some interdisciplinary combination
- Kelly Kuo '06, biology, Farmington Hills, Mich., for "The Nature of Vere: Quid est Veritas?"
- Daniel Stein '05, EECS and music, Palm Beach Gardens, Fla., for "Schumann's Dichterliebe and the Cycle Outside Genre."

Richard Douglas Traveling Fellowships--to juniors for travel which supports study in the humanities or arts
- Molly G. Bright '06, physics, Bayport, N.Y.
- Johanna E. Gaiottino '06, biology, Angered, Sweden
- Lakshmi A. Nambiar '06, biology and political science, Califon, N.J.
- Maryann E. Racine '06, chemistry, Wayland, Mass.

Ronald H. Cordover Scholars in the Arts
- Ed Platt '06, EECS, Royal Oak, Mich.
- Thomas Guerra '08, San Antonio, Texas

MIT Symphony Concerto Competition
- Serenus Hua '07, chemical engineering, Lincroft, N.J.

A version of this article appeared in MIT Tech Talk on June 1, 2005 (download PDF).


Topics: Arts, Awards, honors and fellowships

Back to the top