• Priscilla Gray hugs John Pope '05, winner of the Priscilla King Gray Award for Public Service, at the Awards Convocation on May 10.

    Priscilla Gray hugs John Pope '05, winner of the Priscilla King Gray Award for Public Service, at the Awards Convocation on May 10.

    Photo / Donna Coveney

    Full Screen
  • The MIT Panhellenic Association was one of several winners  of the William L. Stewart Jr. Awards. Representatives from left: Nikki Pfarr  '06, Julia Kurnik '06, Stephanie Cho '06 and Shannon Nees '07.

    The MIT Panhellenic Association was one of several winners of the William L. Stewart Jr. Awards. Representatives from left: Nikki Pfarr '06, Julia Kurnik '06, Stephanie Cho '06 and Shannon Nees '07.

    Photo / Donna Coveney

    Full Screen
  • Graduate Student Council President Barun Singh, left, congratulates  B. Scott Francisco G on receiving the Edward L. Horton Fellowship Award. Nicholas  Senske G, who won the same award, did not attend the May 10 event.

    Graduate Student Council President Barun Singh, left, congratulates B. Scott Francisco G on receiving the Edward L. Horton Fellowship Award. Nicholas Senske G, who won the same award, did not attend the May 10 event.

    Photo / Donna Coveney

    Full Screen
  • Alia Burton '05 was one of two women awarded the Albert  G. Hill Prize. Not pictured is Cecilia Henriquez '05.

    Alia Burton '05 was one of two women awarded the Albert G. Hill Prize. Not pictured is Cecilia Henriquez '05.

    Photo / Donna Coveney

    Full Screen
  • Professor Diana Handerson of literature, left, and Professor Catherine Drennan of chemistry received the Everett Moore Baker Award for Excellence in Undergraduate Teaching.

    Professor Diana Handerson of literature, left, and Professor Catherine Drennan of chemistry received the Everett Moore Baker Award for Excellence in Undergraduate Teaching.

    Photo / Donna Coveney

    Full Screen
  • Sriram Krishnan G, Michael Folkert G and senior Eric Chemi, from left, were awarded Karl Taylor Compton Prizes for good citizenship.

    Sriram Krishnan G, Michael Folkert G and senior Eric Chemi, from left, were awarded Karl Taylor Compton Prizes for good citizenship.

    Photo / Donna Coveney

    Full Screen
  • Sheila Kanode, assistant dean of engineering, and Alan White, senior associate dean at the Sloan School of Management, received the Gordon Y Billard Award for special service.

    Sheila Kanode, assistant dean of engineering, and Alan White, senior associate dean at the Sloan School of Management, received the Gordon Y Billard Award for special service.

    Photo / Donna Coveney

    Full Screen
  • The James N. Murphy Award went to Frederick P. Cote of the Edgerton Center, left, and Jennifer A. Recklet, of MIT Medical.

    The James N. Murphy Award went to Frederick P. Cote of the Edgerton Center, left, and Jennifer A. Recklet, of MIT Medical.

    Photo / Donna Coveney

    Full Screen
  • Professor Jerome J. Connor of civil and environmental engineering received the Frank E. Perkins Award for excellence in advising at the Awards Convocation on May 10.

    Professor Jerome J. Connor of civil and environmental engineering received the Frank E. Perkins Award for excellence in advising at the Awards Convocation on May 10.

    Photo / Donna Coveney

    Full Screen
  • The Goodwin Medal for teaching went to Michael Hinczewski G, left, and Benjamin Vandiver G.

    The Goodwin Medal for teaching went to Michael Hinczewski G, left, and Benjamin Vandiver G.

    Photo / Donna Coveney

    Full Screen

Awards convocation

Priscilla Gray hugs John Pope '05, winner of the Priscilla King Gray Award for Public Service, at the Awards Convocation on May 10.


The following awards were presented at the Institute Awards Convocation on May 10. See also arts-related awards announced at the convocation.

List of 2004-05 MIT awards and recognition
Key to abbreviations

Service

William L. Stewart Jr. Awards--for contributions by an individual student or student organization to extracurricular activities and events during the preceding year
- William Fowler '05, Babson Park, Fla.
- Harel Williams '05, Great Neck, N.Y.
- MIT Panhellenic Association
- Academics, Research and Careers Committee of the Graduate Student Council
- Student Advisory Group to the Corporation Committee on the Presidency

Laya Wiesner Community Award--for a member or friend of the MIT community for conspicuously effective service that reflects Mrs. Wiesner's concerns for enhancing life at the Institute and the world
- Cristie Cowles Charles, Eastgate Parents Coordinator

Priscilla King Gray Award for Public Service--for an undergraduate exceptionally committed to public service at MIT and its surrounding communities
- John Pope '05, Philadelphia, Pa.

James N. Murphy Award--for an employee whose spirit and loyalty exemplify inspired and dedicated service, especially with regard to students
- Jennifer A. Recklet, MIT Medical
- Frederick P. Cote, Edgerton Center

Gordon Y Billard Award--for special service of outstanding merit performed for the Institute
- Sheila Kanode, assistant dean of engineering
- Alan White, senior associate dean, Sloan School of Management

Karl Taylor Compton Prizes--for achievements in citizenship and devotion to the welfare of MIT
- Eric Chemi '05, Simi Valley, Calif.
- Michael Folkert G, St. Paul, Minn.
- Sriram Krishnan G, Tiruchirappalli, India

John S.W. Kellett '47 Award--for a commitment to creating a more welcoming environment at MIT, including but not limited to improving the experience of lesbian, bisexual, gay, transgendered (LBGT) and questioning individuals
- Ajit Dash G, Mumbai, India

Education

Edward L. Horton Fellowship Award--for fostering fellowship in the graduate student body
- B. Scott Francisco G, Mississauga, Ontario
- Nicholas Senske G, Omaha, Neb.

Arthur C. Smith Award--to a faculty member for meaningful contributions and devotion to undergraduate student life and learning at MIT
- Professor John J. Hildebidle, literature

Frank E. Perkins Award--for excellent advising for graduate students
- Professor Jerome J. Connor, CEE

Graduate Student Council Graduate Teaching Awards--for excellence in teaching a graduate-level course, given each year to one professor or teaching assistant from each school
- Assistant Professor Jacopo Buongiorno, nuclear science and engineering (School of Engineering)
- Paola Cappellaro G, nuclear engineering, Milan, Italy (School of Engineering)
- Lecturer Patricia D. Christie, Experimental Study Group (School of Science)
- Pranava Raja Goundan G, operations research, Secunderabad, India (Sloan School of Management)
- Dr. Valerie J. Pronio-Stelluto, HST faculty
- Martin Zalesak G, HST, Zlin-Kostelec, Czech Republic

Goodwin Medal--for a graduate student whose performance of teaching duties is "conspicuously effective over and above ordinary excellence"
- Michael Hinczewski G, Westbury, N.Y.
- Benjamin Vandiver G, Lexington, MA

Everett Moore Baker Memorial Award for Excellence in Undergraduate Teaching
- Professor Catherine Drennan, chemistry
- Professor Diana Henderson, literature

Bose Award for Excellence in Teaching
- Professor Dennis Freeman, EECS

Patrick J. McGovern '59 Entrepreneurship Award--to an individual student or student team that has made a significant impact on the quality, visibility and overall spirit of entrepreneurship education and support across the Institute
- TechLink

Women and Minorities

Albert G. Hill Prize--for minority juniors or seniors with high academic standards and continued contributions to improving the quality of life for minorities at MIT
- Alia Burton '05, Philadelphia, Pa.
- Cecilia Henriquez '05, San Bernardino, Calif.

Laya W. Wiesner Award--for an undergraduate woman who has most enhanced MIT community life
- Rose A. Grabowski '05, Andover, Mass.

Ronald E. McNair Scholarship Award--for black undergraduates with strong academic performance and considerable contributions to the minority community
- Veronica Andrews '05, Arlington, Va.
- Jordan McRae '05, Glendale, Ariz.
- Richard-Duane Chambers '05, Pembroke Pines, Fla.
- Shauntel Poulson '05, Chapel Hill, N.C.
- Nduka Enemchukwu '05, Sorrento, Fla.
- Saundra Quinlan '05, Laurelton, NY.
- Gregory Jones '05, Clinton, Md.

Association of MIT Alumnae (AMITA) Senior Academic Award--for senior women who have demonstrated academic excellence through coursework and related activities at MIT
- Emily Schwartz '05, Lawrence, Kan.
- Karola Meszaros '05, Szeged, Hungary

Fraternity, Sorority and Independent Living Groups

D. Reid Weedon Jr. '41 Alumni/ae Relations Award--to the FSILG that has promoted the greatest interaction between members and alumni
- Theta Chi

Frederick Gardiner Fassett Jr. Award--to the FSILG community undergraduate man and woman of the year
- Robin Davis '05, Ambler, Pa.
- Joshua Grochow '05, Washington, D.C.

Athletics

Harold J. Pettegrove Award--for outstanding service to intramurals
- Billy Waldman '05, Stamford, Conn.

Betsy Schumacker Award--for a female undergraduate for excellence in athletic competition
- Doria Holbrook '08, Yakima, Wash.

Howard W. Johnson Award--for the male senior athlete of the year
- Ben Schmeckpeper '05, Shorewood, Wis.

Malcolm G. Kispert Award--for the male and female senior scholar-athletes of the year
- David Schannon G, San Diego, Calif.
- Regina Sullivan '05, Shoreline, Wash.

A version of this article appeared in MIT Tech Talk on June 1, 2005 (download PDF).


Topics: Awards, honors and fellowships

Back to the top