• Murphy Award winners Derrick Barnes (left) and Gail Hickey stand with President Charles Vest.

    Murphy Award winners Derrick Barnes (left) and Gail Hickey stand with President Charles Vest.

    Photo / Laura Wulf

    Full Screen
  • Winners of the Billard Award for service of outstanding merit are congratulated by President Charles M. Vest. Left to right are O. Robert Simha, Carmen Lazo, President Vest and Roberta Brooks.

    Winners of the Billard Award for service of outstanding merit are congratulated by President Charles M. Vest. Left to right are O. Robert Simha, Carmen Lazo, President Vest and Roberta Brooks.

    Photo / Laura Wulf

    Full Screen
  • Winners of the Billard Award for service of outstanding merit are congratulated by President Charles M. Vest. Left to right are O. Robert Simha, Carmen Lazo, President Vest and Roberta Brooks.

    Winners of the Billard Award for service of outstanding merit are congratulated by President Charles M. Vest. Left to right are O. Robert Simha, Carmen Lazo, President Vest and Roberta Brooks.

    Photo / Laura Wulf

    Full Screen

Annual Awards Convocation

Murphy Award winners Derrick Barnes (left) and Gail Hickey stand with President Charles Vest.


At MIT's annual Awards Convocation on May 14, numerous individuals and groups around the Institute were recognized for achievements during the academic year. The awards and the recipients are as follows.

Service

William L. Stewart Jr. Awards--for contributions by an individual student or student organization to extracurricular activities and events during the preceding year

Charles K. Boatin '01, chemical engineering, Accra, Ghana

Rebecca M. Grochow '01, biology, Washington, DC

Satwiksai Seshasai '01, electrical engineering and computer science (EECS), Avon, CT

Chi-An Wang '01, mechanical engineering, Lexington, MA

Shunmugavelu D. Sokka G, health sciences and techology, Centerville, OH

Paul K. Njoroge G, EECS, Nairobi, Kenya

Laya Wiesner Community Award--for a member or friend of the MIT community for conspicuously effective service that reflects Mrs. Wiesner's concerns for enhancing life at the Institute and the world at large

Professor of Biology Nancy H. Hopkins

Priscilla King Gray Award for Public Service--for an undergraduate exceptionally committed to public service at MIT and its surrounding communities

Erica Lee '01, biology, East Amherst, NY

James N. Murphy Award--for an employee whose spirit and loyalty exemplify inspired and dedicated service, especially with regard to students

Derrick Barnes, house manager for Bexley and Random Halls

Gail P. Hickey, program administrator and internship coordinator in the Technology and Policy Program

Gordon Y Billard Award--for special service of outstanding merit performed for the Institute

Roberta Brooks and Carmen Lazo of the Building 4 Coffee Shop operated by Aramark

O. Robert Simha of the Office of the Executive Vice President

Karl Taylor Compton Prizes--for achievements in citizenship and devotion to the welfare of MIT

Damien A. Brosnan '01, physics, Elmhurst, NY

Soulaymane Kachani G, operations research, Casablanca, Morocco

Education

Edward L. Horton Award--for fostering fellowship in the graduate student body

MIT Outing Club

Sangam

Irwin Sizer Award for the Most Significant Improvement in MIT Education

Professor Thomas Magnanti, dean of the School of Engineering

Frank E. Perkins Award--for excellent advising for graduate students

Associate Professor Deborah Fitzgerald of the Program in Science, Technology, and Society

Professor Roger Mark of the Harvard-MIT Division of Health Sciences and Technology

Graduate Student Council Graduate Teaching Award--for excellence in teaching a graduate-level course, given each year to one professor or teaching assistant from each school

Assistant Professor Paul Carlile of the Sloan School of Management

Assistant Professor of Construction and Materials John Fernandez of the School of Architecture and Planning

Emek Basker G, economics

Omar Khan G, architecture

Brian Stoll G and Chen Wang G, chemical engineering

Goodwin Medal--for a graduate student whose performance of teaching duties is "conspicuously effective over and above ordinary excellence"

Christopher Gouldstone G, aeronautics and astronautics, Ledbury, UK

Everett Moore Baker Memorial Award for Excellence in Undergraduate Teaching

Professor Roger D. Kamm of the Division of Bioengineering and Environmental Health

Bose Award for Excellence in Teaching-- for outstanding contributions to undergraduate education by members of the School of Engineering faculty

Professor Eric Grimson of electrical engineering and computer science

Arthur C. Smith Award--for a faculty member for meaningful contributions and devotion to undergraduate student life at MIT

Professor Gene M. Brown of biology

Women and Minorities

Albert G. Hill Prize--for minority juniors or seniors who have maintained high academic standards and made continued contributions to the improvement of the quality of life for minorities at MIT

Ebraheem I. Fontaine '02, mechanical engineering, Forestville, MD

Luwam Semere '01, chemical engineering, Buffalo, NY

Laya W. Wiesner Award--for the undergraduate woman student who has most enhanced MIT community life

Morgan Royce-Tolland '01, biology, Framingham, MA

Ronald E. McNair Scholarship Award--for black undergraduates who have demonstrated strong academic performance and who have made considerable contributions to the minority community

Jeannette Stephenson '02, EECS, Little Rock, AR

Association of MIT Alumnae (AMITA) Senior Academic Award--for senior women who have demonstrated the highest level of academic excellence through coursework and related professional activities at MIT

Cristina Estrada '01, economics, Bogota, Colombia

LBGT Service Award--for exceptional commitment to creating a welcoming environment at MIT, including but not limited to improving the experience of lesbian, bisexual, gay, transgendered and questioning (LBGT) individuals

John S.W. Kellett (SB 1947 and SM 1948, chemical engineering)

FSILGs

James R. Killian Jr. Community Service Award--for the fraternity with the most outstanding community service program

Phi Delta Theta (which also won the award in 1999 and 2000)

Order of Omega New Member Education Award--for the InterFraternity Council member organization that has implemented the most outstanding pledge/new member education program

Theta Chi

D. Reid Weedon Jr. '41 Alumni/ae Relations Award--for the independent living group that has promoted the greatest interactions between its members and alumni/ae

Phi Sigma Kappa

Frederick Gardiner Fassett Jr. Awards--for the male and female members of the InterFraternity Council who have unselfishly demonstrated the qualities of spirit, dedication and service in furthering the ideals of MIT fraternity brotherhood and sisterhood

Ms. Grochow of Alpha Chi Omega

Russell Spieler '01, Beta Theta Pi, civil and environmental engineering, Scarsdale, NY

A version of this article appeared in MIT Tech Talk on June 6, 2001.


Topics: Awards, honors and fellowships

Back to the top