• Photo: Lillie Paquette/School of Engineering

    Full Screen

School of Engineering third quarter awards

Faculty and staff researchers recognized with a diverse array of awards, prizes, grants, and other honors.


Press Contact

Chad Galts
Email: galts@MIT.EDU
Phone: (617) 253-9411
School of Engineering

Members of the MIT engineering research community receive many honors and awards in recognition for their scholarship, service, and overall excellence. Once per quarter, the School of Engineering provides a summary of the awards and honors won by the faculty and principal investigators working in our academic departments, labs, and centers.

The following is a listing of awards given from July through September, 2017. Submissions for future listings are welcome at any time.

Martin Z. Bazant, Department of Chemical Engineering, was named a fellow of the International Society of Electrochemistry.

Fikile Brushett, Department of Chemical Engineering, was named to Chemical and Engineering News 2017 “Talented Twelve.”

Matteo Bucci, Department of Nuclear Science and Engineering, won a best paper award at the NURETH-17 conference.

Anantha Chandrakasan, Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science and dean of the School of Engineering, won the 2017 New England Choice Award in Academics from INE MultiMedia and India New England News.

Cullen Buie, Department of Mechanical Engineering, was in the first round of startups selected by The Engine.

W. Craig Carter, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, won the American Ceramic Society (ACerS) Education and Professional Development Council Outstanding Educator Award.

Yu Fan (Steven) Chen, Michael Everett, Miao Liu, and Jonathan P. How, departments of Aeronautics and Astronautics and Mechanical Engineering, won a best student paper at the 2017 IEEE/RSJ Conference on Intelligent Robots and Systems (IROS).

Olivier de Weck, Department of Aeronautics and Astronautics and Institute for Data, Systems, and Society, won the MIT Teaching with Digital Technology Award.

Erik Demaine, Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, won the WADS 2017 Best Paper Award.

Dennis Freeman, Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, was named the Henry Ellis Warren (1894) Professor of Electrical Engineering.

Jeremy Gregory and Randy Kirchain, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering, won awards from the Campus Sustainability Incubator Fund.

Paula T. Hammond, Department of Chemical Engineering head and member of the Koch Institute for Integrative Cancer Research, won the 2018 ACS Award in Applied Polymer Science.

Stefanie Jegelka, Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science and Institute for Data, Systems, and Society, won a DARPA Young Faculty Award.

Rohit Karnik, Department of Mechanical Engineering, was awarded a JWAFS Solutions Grant.

Artyom Kossolapov, Department of Nuclear Science and Engineering, won the NURETH-17 Young Investigator Award in Nuclear Reactor Thermal-Hydraulics.

Akshata Krishnamurthy, Department of Aeronautics and Astronautics, won the 2017 Luigi G. Napolitano Award.

Robert Langer, Department of Chemical Engineering, won the Kabiller Prize in Nanoscience and Nanomedicine.

John Lienhard, Department of Mechanical Engineering, was awarded a JWAFS Solution Grant.

Muriel Médard, Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, won the 2017 Aaron D. Wyner Distinguished Service Award at the IEEE International Symposium on Information Theory.

Hal Abelson and the MIT App Inventor Group, Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science and the Computer Science and Artificial Intelligence Laboratory, won the Mass Technology Council Distinguished Leadership Award.

Dava Newman, Department of Aeronautics and Astronautics, won the Women in Aerospace Leadership Award. She also won the Henry L. Taylor Founder's Award from the Aerospace Medical Association.

Daniela Rus, Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science and head of the Computer Science and Artificial Intelligence Laboratory, won the Joseph F Engelberger Robotics Award for Education.

Sanjay Sarma, Department of Mechanical Engineering, won a J-WAFS Solutions Grant.

Yossi Sheffi, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering, won the Strategy and Business Magazine Best Business Books Award for "The Power of Resilience."

John Tsitsiklis, Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, won the IEEE Control Systems Award for 2018.

Kripa Varanasi, Department of Mechanical Engineering, was awarded a JWAFS Solutions Grant.

Xuanhe Zhao, departments of Mechanical Engineering and Civil and Environmental Engineering won the Young Investigator Medal from the Society of Engineering Science.


Topics: Awards, honors and fellowships, Faculty, Staff, School of Engineering

Back to the top