Phi Beta Kappa awards


MIT Phi Beta Kappa Chapter Xi 2009 Electees:

- Sha-har Admoni, Great Neck, N.Y.
- Ilan Almog. Sao Paulo, Brazil
- Annelise Beck, Minnetrista, Minn.
- Thomas Belulovich, Glen Rock, N.J.
- Aaron Bernstein, Brookline, Mass.
- Alona Birjiniuk, Weston, Mass.
- Barry Bradlyn, Wellington, Fla.
- Andrew Brown, Colchester, Vt.
- PoTing Cheung, Tuen Mun, Hong Kong
- Alessandro Chiesa, Varese, Italy
- Jocelyn Chin, Los Altos, Calif.
- Calvin Chung, Kowloon, Hong Kong
- Abigail Clark, Springfield, Va.
- Matthew Cornachione, Klamath Falls, Ore.
- Alan Deckelbaum, Gladwyne, Pa.
- Jacqueline Douglass, Memphis, Tenn.
- Brian Doyle, Oakland, Calif.
- Kyrstin Fornace, Bethesda, Md.
- Jeremy Franklin, San Rafael, Calif.
- Stephen Fried, Leawood, Kan.
- Forrest Funnell, Palos Verdes Est., Calif.
- Jonathan Hanselman, Norwich, Conn.
- Charles Herder, Houston, Texas
- Em Ho, Carlisle, Mass.
- Yuqaio Huang, Sudbury, Mass.
- Fiona Hughes, Albuquerque, N.M.
- Miriam Huntley, Sacramento, Calif.
- Pantea Khodami, Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
- Hyun Kim, Lynnwood, Wash.
- Yongjin Kim, Seoul, Korea
- Amrik Kochhar, St. Augustine, Trinidad and Tobago
- Tristan Kooistra, Campobello, S.C.
- Igor Kopylov, Roseland, N.J.
- Ruitian Lang, Beijing, China
- Michael Lee, from DeWitt, N.Y.
- Richard Lin, Taipei, Taiwan and Richfield, Ohio
- Tamara Litwin, Round Rock, Texas
- Sunny Lou, Wayland, Mass.
- Jonathan Lounsbury, Wilbraham, Mass.
- Connor McEntee, Encinitas, Calif.
- Jamie Mehringer, Cambridge, Mass. (2008 inductee)
- Carmel Mercado, Coral Springs, Fla.
- Ashley Micks, Columbus, Ohio
- Thomas Mildorf, Alexandria, Va.
- Mahalia Miller, Stevens Point, Wis.
- Robert Moffatt, Reston, Va.
- Ekaterina Pak, Teaneck, N.J.
- Adam Paxson, Trout Lake, Wash.
- Raluca Ada Popa, Sibiu, Romania
- Victoria Popic, Chisinau, Maldova
- Eric Price, Falls Church, Va.
- Ji Qi, Port Orange, Fla.
- Katherine Redfield, Tampa, Fla.
- Kimberly Reinhold, Hilo, Hawaii
- Zachary Remscrim, Boynton Beach, Fla.
- Jennifer Resvick, Clinton, N.J.
- Lee Ricketson, Murphy, N.C.
- Vladimir Rosenhaus, Folsom, Calif.
- Alex Rothberg, Woodbridge, Conn.
- Roxana Safipour, Saratoga, Calif.
- David Sanchez, Santa Maria, Calif.
- Tao Schardl, Lexington, Ky.
- Josiah Schwab, Fort Wayne, Ind.
- Matthew Serna, Edinburg, Texas
- Nathaniel Sharpe, Canton, Mass.
- WenHui Tan, Henderson, Nev.
- Alexandra Tcaciuc, Bucharest, Romania
- Zuzana Trnovcova, Bratislava, Slovakia
- Reid Van Lehn, Fountain Hills, Ariz.
- Veena Venkatachalam, Berkeley Heights, N.J.
- Wang, Woodinville, Wash.
- Orian Welling, Custer, Wis.
- Wendy Wen, Thousand Oaks, Calif.
- Linda Westrick, Mechanicsville, Va.
- Andre Wibisono, Kediri, Jawa Timur, Indonesia
- Justin Wu, Cupertino, Calif.
- Yi Wu, Cambridge, Mass.
- Kathleen Xie, North Billerica, Mas.
- Jennifer Yeh, Northridge, Calif.
- Erica Young, Sharon, Mass.
- Jessica Yuan, Clarksville, Md.
- Daniel Zaterman, Englewood, Colo.
- Li Zeng, Chongqing, China
- Julia Zimmerman, Chicago, Ill.
- Rachel Zucker, Charlotte, N.C.

A version of this article appeared in MIT Tech Talk on June 3, 2009 (download PDF).


Topics: Awards, honors and fellowships

Back to the top