• President Susan Hockfield presents members of MIT-EMS with the Karl Taylor Compton Prize on May 5.

    President Susan Hockfield presents members of MIT-EMS with the Karl Taylor Compton Prize on May 5.

    Photo / William B. Yee

    Full Screen
  • Chancellor Phillip L. Clay with one of the Albert G. Hill Prize recipients Kristin Rose '10.

    Chancellor Phillip L. Clay with one of the Albert G. Hill Prize recipients Kristin Rose '10.

    Photo / William B. Yee

    Full Screen

Awards Convocation

President Susan Hockfield presents members of MIT-EMS with the Karl Taylor Compton Prize on May 5.


Awards presented at the MIT Awards Convocation on May 5, 2009:

Arthur C. Smith Award
- Charles H. Stewart III, the Kenan Sahin Distinguished Professor of Political Science

Earll M. Murman Award for Excellence in Undergraduate Advising
- Robert W. Field, Haslam and Dewey Professor of Chemistry

Bose Award for Excellence in Teaching
- Vladimir Bulovic, the KDD Associate Professor of Communications and Technology

Everett Moore Baker Award for Excellence in Undergraduate Teaching
- Scott Manalis, associate professor of biological and mechanical engineering

Graduate Student Council Teaching Awards
- Douglas Fearing G, Cambridge, Mass.
- Jinhau Zhao G, Shandong Province, China
- Alejandra Uranga Cabrera G, Cambridge, Mass.

Goodwin Medal
- Barry Kudrowitz G, Delray Beach, Fla.

Frank E. Perkins Award
- Philip Gschwend, Ford Professor of Engineering

Edward L. Horton Fellowship
- Edgerton House Association

Howard W. Johnson Award
- Jimmy Bartolotta '09, Littleton, Colo.

Betsy Schumaker Woman Athlete of the Year
- Julia Zimmerman '09, Chicago, Ill.

Malcolm G. Kispert Award
- Alex May '10, Des Moines, Iowa
- James Oleinik '09, Ellicott City, Md.

Harold J. Pettegrove Award
- Paul Blascovich '09, Harrisburg, Pa.

D. Reid Weedon Award
- Kappa Sigma
- Alpha Chi Omega
- Honorable mention: Phi Delta Theta
- Honorable mention: Sigma Phi Epsilon

Frederick Gardner Fassett Jr. Award
- Tiffany Guo '09, Lagrange, Ohio
- David Hutchings '10, Corner Brook, Newfoundland

William L. Stewart Jr. Award
- Johnathan Cromwell '09, Santa Clarita, Calif.
- Adlai Grayson '10, Opa Locka, Fla.
- Ankur Sinha G, New Delhi, India
- Wendi Zhang '09, Pearland, Texas
- Chinese Students & Scholars Association

Louis Sudler Prize in the Arts
- Michael R. Miller '09, West Roxbury, Mass.

Laya & Jerome Wiesner Art Award
- Samuel Kronick '09, Chaska, Minn.
- Simone Ovsey '10, Northridge, Calif.
- MIT Salsa Club

Harold & Arlene Schnitzer Prize in the Visual Arts
- 1st prize: Matthew Mazzotta G, Boston, Mass.
- 2nd prize: Jay Silver G, Boston, Mass.
- Third prize: Jess Wheelock G, Simpsonville, S.C.
- Honorable mention: Leah Brunetto '12, Cambridge, Mass.

Ronald E. McNair Scholarship Award
- Aisha Bobb-Semple '09, New Haven, Conn.
- Matthew Gethers '09, Waterbury, Conn.
- Timan Goshit '09, Bronx, N.Y.
- Brandon Reese '09, Alpharetta, Ga.

Patrick E. McGovern Entrepreneurship Award
- MIT Energy Club (Amy M. Fazen, Lara Pierpoint, Pedro Santos, Marcio von Muhlen)

John S.W. Kellett '47 Award
- Adlai Grayson '10, Opa Locka, Fla.
- Ashley Davis '09, Danville, Va.

AMITA Award
- Annelise Beck '09, Minnetrista, Minn.
- Kathleen Xie '09, N. Billerica, Mass.

Albert G. Hill Prize
- Jeremy McGee '09, Snelville, Ga.
- Willie Mae Reese '10, Carlsbad, N.M.
- Kristin Rose '10, Wellington, Fla.

James N. Murphy Award
- Joseph R. Graham, Housing
- Kenneth McRitchie, DAPER Recreational Sports

Priscilla King Gray Award for Public Service
- Grace Lee '10, Potomac, Md.
- Tish Scolnik '10, Waccabuc, N.Y.

Laya Wiesner Community Award
- Barbara D. Smith, administrative assistant, mechanical engineering

Laya Wiesner Award
- Fiona Hughes '09, Albuquerque, N.M.

Gordon Y Billard Award
- Lotte Bailyn, professor of management, emerita
- John Deutch, Institute Professor
- Gerald Wilson, EECS professor

Karl Taylor Compton Prize
- Arjun Naskar '09, Los Altos Hills, Calif.
- Robert Y. Wang G, Suwanee, Ga.
- MIT - EMS

A version of this article appeared in MIT Tech Talk on June 3, 2009 (download PDF).


Topics: Awards, honors and fellowships

Back to the top