Phi Beta Kappa awards


- Gilberto Abram, electrical engineering and computer science and physics, Ronzone, Italy
- Sarah Ackley, physics, Davis, Calif.
- Paresh Agarwal, chemistry, Madison, Wis.
- Ali Alhassani, mechanical engineering, Natick, Mass.
- Marcelo Alvisio, mathematics, Buenos Aires, Argentina
- Melis Anahtar, mechanical engineering, Bethesda, Md.
- Jongmin Baek, electrical engineering and computer science and mathematics, Cupertino, Calif.
- Alexander Bagley, biology and chemical engineering, Needham, Mass.
- Raja Bobbili, electrical engineering and computer science and economics, Lusaka, Zambia
- Nivedita Chandrasekaran, electrical engineering and computer science and physics, San Ramon, Calif.
- Kelly Chang, biological engineering, Rockville, Md.
- Yi Chen, mechanical engineering and economics, Saint Charles, Mo.
- TzeKwang Chin, electrical engineering and computer science and mathematics, Petaling Jaya, Malaysia
- Theresa Christian, physics, from Reston, Va.
- Iolanthe Chronis, electrical engineering and computer science and physics, Pittsford, N.Y.
- Gayle Denman, literature, Merrick, N.Y.
- Anand Deopurkar, mathematics, Pune, Maharashtra, India
- Sanjay Divakaran, biology, from East Meadow, N.Y.
- Galyna Dobrovolska, mathematics, from Kyiv, Ukraine
- Cankut Durgun, economics and Sloan management, Waterloo, Belgium
- Jeffrey Easley, music and chemical engineering, Spring, Texas
- Batya Fellman, mechanical engineering, San Diego, Calif.
- Ruijie He, political science, Singapore
- Joshua Hessan, economics, Clarksville, Md.
- James Hill, physics and mathematics, Spokane, Wash.
- Xinpeng Huang, electrical engineering and computer science and physics, Ypsilanti, Mich.
- Jeremy Hurwitz, electrical engineering and computer science and mathematics, Williamsport, Pa.
- Laura Jacox, biology and earth, atmosphere and planetary science, Park Ridge, Ill.
- Anders Kaseorg, mathematics, Charlotte, N.C.
- Nikhil Khanna, electrical engineering and computer science and mathematics, Rye, N.Y.
- WonSik Kim, electrical engineering and computer science, Chungju, Chungcheongbuk, Korea
- Itamar Kimchi, physics and mathematics, Potomac, Md.
- Pete Kruskall, electrical engineering and computer science, Dover, Mass.
- Hyungjun Lee, physics and mathematics, Chollanam-do, Korea
- Justin Lee, biology and physics, Sugar Land, Texas
- Emily Li, mechanical engineering and Sloan management, Forest Hills, N.Y.
- Eleanor Lin, aeronautics and astronautics and mathematics, Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
- Ziliang Lin, chemisty and physics, Malden, Mass.
- Eric Liu, aeronautics and astronautics and mathematics, Cary, N.C.
- Tao Liu, brain and cognitive sciences, Bedford, Mass.
- Justin Lo, biological engineering and music, Chapel Hill, N.C.
- Alice Macdonald, biological engineering, Ann Arbor, Mich.
- Shelly Manber, mathematics, Los Altos Hills, Calif.
- Nina Mann, chemical engineering, Barrington, R.I.
- Nune Martirosyan, brain and cognitive science, Fairbanks, Alaska
- Lauren McLendon, biology, from Marietta, Ga.
- Jamie Mehringer, brain and cognitive sciences, Cambridge, Mass.
- Christopher N. Moh, electrical engineering and computer science and economics, Singapore
- Peter Mulligan, biology and chemical engineering, Media, Pa.
- Chawita Netirojjanakul, chemistry, Washington, D.C.
- Huy Nguyen, electrical engineering and computer science and mathematics, Hanoi, Vietnam
- Albert Ni, mathematics, Carmel, Ind.
- Rebecca Oman, Sloan management, Muskego, Wis.
- Chensi Ouyang, biology, Mason, Ohio
- Ron Ozer, mathematics, Tenafly, N.J.
- Juan Prajogo, economics and Sloan management, Espoo, Finland
- Thaned Pruttivarasin, physics and humanities, Nonthri, Yannawa, Bangkok, Thailand
- Rishi Puram, chemistry and biology, Boston, Mass.
- William Putnam, electrical engineering and computer science and physics, Los Angeles, Calif.
- Alexandra Rahlin, physics, Morton Grove, Ill.
- John Rogosic, material science and engineering and literature, Bronx, N.Y.
- Katherine Romer, electrical engineering and computer science and biology, Oakland, Calif.
- Adam Rosenfield, electrical engineering and computer science and mathematics, Lexington, Mass.
- Joseph Roy-Mayhew, chemical engineering, Portland, Maine
- Caroline Rubin, brain and cognitive sciences and anthropology, Frederick, Md.
- Stuart Ruedisueli, architecture, Waterford, Va.
- Mirat Shah, material science and engineering, Metuchen, N.J.
- Mariam Shaikh, brain and cognitive science, Little Rock, Ark.
- Aditi Shrikumar, electrical engineering and computer science and physics, Bangalore, Karnataka, India
- Zachary Smith, biology, Brewster, Mass.
- Dana Sun, biology, Marlborough, Mass.
- Kah Seng Tay, electrical engineering and computer science, Singapore
- Anna Teytelman, Sloan management and mathematics, Jersey City, N.J.
- Lucia Tian Tian, electrical engineering and computer science and economics, Salem, N.H.
- Sarah Trowbridge, physics, Boulder, Colo.
- Emily Tsui, chemistry, Potomac, Md.
- Quinn Vollmert, civil and environmental engineering and mathematics, Sioux Falls, S.D.
- Alyse Wu, chemical engineering, Ann Arbor, Mich.
- Di Wu, economics, Allston, Mass.
- Kenneth Yan, biology and chemical engineering, Potomac, Md.
- Kuat Yessenov, electrical engineering and computer science and mathematics, Pavlodar, Kazakhstan
- Brandon Yoshimoto, electrical engineering and computer science, Kaneohe, Hawaii
- George Zaidan, chemistry, Bethesda, Md.
- Bo East Zhao, Sloan management and mathematics, Brunswick, N.J.
- Patricia Zheng, biology and chemical engineering, South Pasadena, Calif.

A version of this article appeared in MIT Tech Talk on June 4, 2008 (download PDF).


Topics: Awards, honors and fellowships

Back to the top