Phi Beta Kappa awards


Honorary Initiate: William Lyman Porter

- Timothy G. Abbott, Physics and Mathematics, MacLean, VA
- Brentan R. Alexander, Mechanical Engineering, Aurora, CO
- Aitor Astobieta, Literature and Linguistics and Philosophy, Amurrio, Spain
- Sergio Andrés Bacallado de Lara, Chemistry and Mathematics, Mun. Baruta, Caracas, Venezuela
- Jacob G. Bernstein, Physics, Lexington, MA
- Anupama Bhimavarapu, Biology, Sharon, MA
- Daniel B. Chonde, Physics and minor in Theater Arts, Midland, MI
- Jennifer T. Choy, Physics, Nuclear Science and Engineering, Oakland Gardens, NY
- Derek Hanson Chu, Biology and minor in Biomedical Engineering, Repulse Bay, Hong Kong
- Yiwen Chu, Physics and Mathematics, Apex, MA
- Hyeyoun Chung, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, Mathematics, Cambridge, MA
- Victor Marius Costan, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, Management, Bucharest, Romania
- Scott Stefan Cramer, Mathematics, Dallas, TX
- Daniele W. Diab, Economics and Mathematics, Beirut, Lebanon
- Adam Vy Donovan, Physics and Mathematics, Lincoln, MA
- Gilad David Evrony, Brain and Cognitive Sciences, Dublin, Ireland
- Joseph Elliot Goldbeck, Brain and Cognitive Sciences, Woodstock, NY
- Adam Dowlin Groce, Political Science and Mathematics, Coatesville, PA
- Theresa W. Guo, Mechanical Engineering and minor in Biomedical Engineering, Lagrange, OH
- Jennifer Huang, Biology and minor in Psychology, Naperville, IL
- Lori B. Huberman, Biology, Music and Theater, Raleigh, NC
- Shilpa M. Joshi, Chemical Engineering, Basking Ridge, NJ
- Daniel M. Kane, Physics and Mathematics, Madison, WI
- Isaac H. Kim, Physics and Mathematics, Seoul, Korea
- Jiwon Kim, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, Mathematics, Seoul, Korea
- Kyungmin Kim, Economics and Mathematics, Seoul, Korea
- Michael T. Klein Jr., Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, Bethany Beach, DE
- Anicham Kumarasamy, Mathematics, Edison, NJ
- John J. Lee, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, Physics, Brooklyn, NY
- Tongyan Lin, Physics and Mathematics, Canton, MI
- Benjamin S. Lu, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, North Andover, MA
- Eric Andrew McNeill, Chemistry and Mathematics, Farmington, MO
- Jeffrey D. Moore, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, Brain and Cognitive Sciences, San Marino, CA
- Caitlin T. Mueller, Architecture, Holmdel, NJ
- Chalida Nakornchai, Chemical Engineering and minor in Biology, Washington, DC
- Devin M. Neal, Mechanical Engineering, Fairfax, CA
- Hoai-Luu Q. Nguyen, Economics and minor in Mathematics, Missoula, MT
- Robert Matthew Panas, Mechanical Engineering and Physics, Westborough, MA
- Lars Plate, Chemistry and minor in Biology, Kirchdorf, Germany
- Yuri A. Podpaly, Physics and Nuclear Science and Engineering, Sharon, MA
- Sophie F. Rapoport, Mathematics and minor in Music, Saint Louis Park, MN
- Earl Taylor Roan, Mechanical Engineering and Physics, Pleasant Grove, UT
- Jamie Elyce Rubin, Chemical Engineering and Mathematics, Fort Myers, FL
- Jayodita Sanghvi, Biology and minors in Management and Biomedical Engineering, Fremont, CA
- Widagdo Setiawan, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, Physics, Jakarta Barat, India
- Megan G. Sherkow, Chemical Engineering, W. Bend, WI
- Philip Pohong Sung, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, Mathematics, Saratoga, CA
- Kevin Takao Takasaki, Physics and Mathematics, Aiea, HI
- Raymond Tong, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, Westchester, CA
- Mandeep K. Virdi, Chemistry, Plainview, NY
- Sinit Vitavasiri, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, Economics, Washington, DC
- Nicholas Day Walrath, Physics, Linguistics and Philosophy, Pittsburgh, PA
- Amy M. Weeks, Chemistry and minor in Literature, Clinton, MA
- Christopher A. Wilkens, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, Kennet Square, PA
- Zachary Daniel Wissner-Gross, Biology and Physics, New Hyde Park, NY
- Michael Xiang, Biology, Bridgewater, NJ
- Shenghan Yan, Chemical Engineering and Economics, Suzhou, Jiangsu, China
- Xiaoyu Sylvia Yang, Biology and minor in Biomedical Engineering, Catasauqua, PA
- Yang Yang, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, Mathematics, Acton, MA
- Ming Yi, Physics, Longmont, CO
- Stella D. Young, Economics, Saratoga, CA
- Matthew Robert Zedler, Mechanical Engineering and minor in Applied International Studies, Midlothian, VA
- Zhongying Zhou, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, Troy, MI

 

A version of this article appeared in MIT Tech Talk on June 6, 2007 (download PDF).


Topics: Awards, honors and fellowships

Back to the top