• New members of the Quarter Century Club, who have been at MIT for 25 years, were inducted at a luncheon held Monday, April 3.

    New members of the Quarter Century Club, who have been at MIT for 25 years, were inducted at a luncheon held Monday, April 3.

    Full Screen

Quarter Century Club welcomes new members

New members of the Quarter Century Club, who have been at MIT for 25 years, were inducted at a luncheon held Monday, April 3.


With MIT President Emeritus Paul E. Gray as the featured speaker, the Quarter Century Club (QCC) inducted 165 new members at an April 3 luncheon in Walker Memorial's Morss Hall. QCC President Yvonne L. Gittens welcomed new members and provided the history of the QCC.

This year's class of 165 new members includes 115 inductees from campus, 48 from Lincoln Lab, and two from Haystack Observatory. There are currently 3,365 members of the club.

Membership in the QCC is offered to faculty, administrative, research, support and service staff who have celebrated their 25th anniversary with the Institute. The club is chartered with promoting good fellowship among long-term associates of the MIT community and furthering the well-being of its membership through cultural, educational and social events. The QCC is headquartered in the Community Services Office (E19-432).

Upcoming QCC events include the annual summer picnic on Wednesday, Aug. 16; the Silver Club High Tea for the women of the QCC in October; and the QCC holiday party in December.

This year's new QCC members are:

- Robert J. Abruzzio, Laboratory for Nuclear Science
- Denise M. Bailey, Lincoln Laboratory
- Robert J. Bailey, Lincoln Laboratory
- Donna M. Behmer, MIT Sloan School of Management
- Walter R. Bender, Program in Media Arts and Sciences
- Ernst R. Berndt, MIT Sloan School of Management
- Peter G. Bolis, Haystack Observatory
- Paul T. Bonoli, Plasma Science and Fusion Center
- Timothy W. Borge, Lincoln Laboratory
- Edward W. Bowker, Lincoln Laboratory
- Deborah A. Boyd, Medical Department
- Sharon L. Brennan, Credit Union
- John R. Butts, Facilities
- Brian W. Callahan, DAPER Facilities
- Glenn T. Callahan, Lincoln Laboratory
- Anne-Terese Carbone, Department of Political Science
- Mary T. Carey, Lincoln Laboratory
- Robert R. Carlson, Lincoln Laboratory
- Eric P. Carrera, Lincoln Laboratory
- Cheryl Charles, EECS
- Wai K. Cheng, Mechanical Engineering
- Joseph S. Ciampi, Lincoln Laboratory
- David J. Cipolle, Lincoln Laboratory
- Richard D. Coffey, Lincoln Laboratory
- Deborah J. Cohen, School of Engineering
- William T. Conley, Controller's Accounting Office
- Edward F. Crawley, Cambridge-MIT Institute
- Ronald S. Crichlow, Office of the Provost
- Joseph W. Crowley, Haystack Observatory
- Patricia A. Cunningham, HST
- Helene Nicole Cyr, Clinical Research Center
- Albert J. D'Addario, DAPER Facilities
- Raleigh B. Davis, Lincoln Property Office
- Norman J. Davy, Lincoln Laboratory
- Elizabeth A. DeRienzo, OpenCourseWare
- Fernando P. Domeyko, Architecture
- Deirdre Dow-Chase, HST
- Gerald P. Doyle, MIT Police
- Paula F. Duggins, Mathematics
- Ray E. Faith, MIT Sloan School of Management
- Theodore Farino, Facilities
- Salvatore Fazzolari, Facilities
- Alan J. Fenn, Lincoln Laboratory
- Laurinda Ferreira, Facilities
- Samorim M. Ferreira, Facilities
- Catherine L. Fiore, Plasma Science and Fusion Center
- William J. Fitzgerald, Alumni Association
- Karen M. Fosher, Chemistry
- Sandra B. Fowler, Laboratory for Nuclear Science
- Daniel Z. Freedman, Mathematics
- Sandra E. Gallinaro, Lincoln Laboratory
- Charlotte A. Gigliotti, Controller's Accounting Office
- Nelson C. Goncalves, Housing
- Peter J. Goodwin, Laboratory for Nuclear Science
- Clifford A. Goudey, Sea Grant College Program
- Patricia K. Greer, Office of Sponsored Programs
- Kenneth L. Gregson, Lincoln Laboratory
- Yvette B. Grinbush, Lincoln Laboratory
- Marion E. Gross, Mechanical Engineering
- Philip M. Gschwend, Civil and Environmental Engineering
- Alan Guth, Physics
- Timothy G. Gutowski, Mechanical Engineering
- Robert Haimes, Aeronautics and Astronautics
- James W. Harris, Lincoln Laboratory
- John R. Hauser, MIT Sloan School of Management
- Cathy A. Hayward, Lincoln Lab
- Anna M. Healy, Center for Cancer Research
- Jeanne M. Hillery, Office of the Dean for Undergraduate Education
- W. Daniel Holland, Libraries
- Roy L. Inniss, Facilities
- James Henderson Irby, Plasma Science and Fusion Center
- David S. Jerison, Mathematics
- Marc B. Jones, School of Science
- Nancy L. Jones, Architecture
- Michael P. Jordan, Lincoln Laboratory
- L. Gabrielle Joseph, Materials Science and Engineering
- Charles Lee Katin, Facilities
- Dennis J. Keane, Lincoln Laboratory
- Jay Kesner, Plasma Science and Fusion Center
- Thomas A. Kochan, MIT Sloan School of Management
- Monty Krieger, Biology
- Brian E. LaForge, Lincoln Laboratory
- Michael T. Languirand, Lincoln Laboratory
- Kathleen M. Larson, Urban Studies and Planning
- Denise M. LeBlanc, Controller's Accounting Office
- Charles E. Leiserson, EECS
- Lynne A. Lenker, Media Laboratory
- Frederic Lincoln, HST
- Richard P. Lippmann, Lincoln Lab
- Tomas Lozano-Perez, EECS
- Laura M. Lucero, Libraries
- John K. MacFarlane, Civil and Environmental Engineering
- Ruth Mack, Facilities
- David M. Mandeville, Lincoln Laboratory
- Vincent J. McCabe, Lincoln Laboratory
- Kevin J. McCarthy, Lincoln Laboratory
- Margaret M. McGrath, Information Services & Technology
- Robert G. McKenna, Facilities
- Diane E. McLaughlin, School of Architecture and Planning
- Christopher P. McNeil, Lincoln Laboratory
- Harold K. Melkonian, Lincoln Laboratory
- John Meneghini, Facilities
- Leo J. Missaggia, Lincoln Laboratory
- Wanda I. Molina, Francis Bitter Magnet Laboratory
- Diane J. Molino-Fox, Professional Education Programs
- Karen M. Molvar, Lincoln Laboratory
- Jagadeesh S. Moodera, Francis Bitter Magnet Laboratory
- Douglas Morgenstern, Foreign Languages and Literatures Section
- Frederick E. Morton, Lincoln Laboratory
- Rosemary Mungal, Medical Department
- Earll M. Murman, Aeronautics and Astronautics
- Paul M. Nitishin, Lincoln Laboratory
- Russell J. Novello, Housing
- Janice O'Brien, Urban Studies and Planning
- Robert C. O'Handley, Materials Science and Engineering
- Marsha M. Orent, Office of the Provost
- John F. Orthmann, Lincoln Laboratory
- Leslie A. Patton, Medical Department
- Charlotte L. Peed, Chemical Engineering and Materials Science
- Mark Pendleton, EAPS
- Peter C. Perdue, History Section
- Frank J. Pichler, Lincoln Laboratory
- Kevin G. Priestley, Lincoln Laboratory
- Patrick M. Quinn, Lincoln Laboratory
- Joseph P. Racamato, Lincoln Laboratory
- Barbara A. Raymond, Lincoln Laboratory
- James A. Repa, Information Services & Technology
- Paola M. Rizzoli, EAPS
- Carl Romain, Lincoln Laboratory
- Michael D. Rowell, Plasma Science and Fusion Center
- Onofrio J. Russo, Lincoln Laboratory
- James T. Salini, Facilities
- Richard J. Samuels, Political Science
- Cristina Sanmartin, MIT Press
- Richard H. Sargent, Facilities
- Herbert Harold Sawin, Chemical Engineering
- JoAnn Schachter, Lincoln Laboratory
- Kimberly J. Bond Schaefer, Biological Engineering
- Jeffrey I. Schiller, Information Services & Technology
- Joel H. Schultz, Plasma Science and Fusion Center
- J. Mark Schuster, Urban Studies and Planning
- Paul D. Sclavounos, Mechanical Engineering
- Warren E. Scott, Facilities
- Mark M. Seaver, Lincoln Laboratory
- Maria T. Sensale, CSAIL
- Manuel F. Silva, Housing
- Karen S. Simms, Lincoln Laboratory
- Anne W. Simunovic, Architecture
- Carl S. Singelais, Lincoln Laboratory
- Michael F. Sipser, Mathematics
- Charles M. Sprague, Housing
- Joanne Straggas, Information Services & Technology
- Steven Strang, Program in Writing and Humanistic Studies
- Linda E. Sugiyama, Laboratory for Nuclear Science
- George M. Taylor, Medical Department
- Jefferson W. Tester, Chemical Engineering
- Rita H. Tsay, Clinical Research Center
- Emery J. Visconti, Lincoln Laboratory
- Marcia M. Weir, Biological Engineering
- Cynthia Jean Wilkes, Media Laboratory
- Marilyn M. Wolfson, Lincoln Laboratory
- Paulette Wood, Medical Department
- JoAnne Yates, MIT Sloan School of Management
- Mary E. Young, Research Laboratory of Electronics
- Paul S. Young, Lincoln Laborator

A version of this article appeared in MIT Tech Talk on June 7, 2006 (download PDF).


Topics: Awards, honors and fellowships, Staff

Back to the top