• Winners of the Kelly Douglas Awards, from left to right, front row, Patrick Boyle, Nikhil Nadkarni, and Joel Yuen; back row, Julia ̪lvarez,  Jocelyn Rodal, and Ji-Eun Park.

    Winners of the Kelly Douglas Awards, from left to right, front row, Patrick Boyle, Nikhil Nadkarni, and Joel Yuen; back row, Julia ̪lvarez, Jocelyn Rodal, and Ji-Eun Park.

    Photo / Kristen Blank

    Full Screen

Arts awards

Winners of the Kelly Douglas Awards, from left to right, front row, Patrick Boyle, Nikhil Nadkarni, and Joel Yuen; back row, Julia ̪lvarez,  Jocelyn Rodal, and Ji-Eun Park.


Awards Convocation

Harold and Arlene Schnitzer Prize in the Visual Arts--for artistic talent and creative concepts based on a body of work and written personal statements
1st prize: Litra Nikolovska G, architecture, Skopje, Macedonia
2nd prize: Oliver Lutz G, architecture
3rd prize: Azra Aksamija G, architecture, Graz, Austria
Honorable mention: Rene Chen 2007, materials science and engineering, Detroit, MI
Honorable mention: Jeffrey Dahmus G, mechanical engineering, Davis, CA

Laya and Jerome B. Wiesner Awards--to students, organizations and/or living groups for achievement in the creative and performing arts
- Amanda Frye 2006, physics, Dahlonega, GA
- Oliver Lutz G, architecture
- Laura Nichols G, media arts and sciences, DeQuincy, LA
- Ole Nielsen G, EECS, Tonsberg, Norway

Louis Sudler Prize in the Arts--to a senior who has demonstrated excellence in music, theater, painting, sculpture, design, architecture or film
- Adam Miller 2006, physics, Weston MA

Music and Theater Arts

Epstein Award--for distinguished service and musical contribution to the MIT Symphony Orchestra
- Albert J. Chow 2008, chemical engineering, Kowloon, Hong Kong

Gregory Tucker Memorial Prize--for exceptional ability in performance and overall contribution to the Music and Theater Arts Section
- Molly Bright 2006, physics, Bayport, NY
- Christina Chestnut 2006, mechanical engineering, Schenectady, NY

Philip Loew Memorial Award--for creative accomplishment in music
- Laura Burton 2007, physics, Windermere, FL
- Jason Pelc 2006, physics, Los Altos, CA

Brad and Dorothea Endicott Award--for distinguished service and musical contribution to world music
- Austin Taranta 2006, chemical engineering, Scottsdale, AZ

Everett Longstreth Jazz Award--for distinguished service and musical contribution to the MIT Festival Jazz Ensemble
- Roberto Rangel 2006, mechanical engineering, Alice, TX

Richard and Jody Nordlof Award--for distinguished service and musical contribution to the MIT Wind Ensemble
- Daniel Steele 2006, mathematics, Tequesta, FL

Ragnar and Margaret Naess Award--As an "Exceptional String Player"
- Sherman (Xiaoming) Jia 2006, EECS, Roslyn Heights, NY

Ragnar and Margaret Naess Award--As an "Exceptional Wind Student"
- Molly Bright 2006, physics, Bayport, NY

Ragnar and Margaret Naess Award--As an "Exceptional Pianist"
- Sinit Vitavasiri 2006, EECS, Washington, DC
- Yee Kwan Lo 2008, linguistics and philosophy, Hong Kong

Ragnar and Margaret Naess Award--As an "Exceptional Vocalist"
- Elisabeth Hon G, EECS, Ft. Myers, FL

Ragnar and Margaret Naess Award--In recognition of exceptional commitment to the MIT Choral Program
- Thomas Maxisch, postdoctoral fellow, materials science and engineering

Ragnar and Margaret Naess Award--in recognition of exceptional talent and commitment to private performance study as an Emerson Scholar
- Lindy Blackburn G, physics, Encinitas, CA
- Crystal Chao 2008, EECS, Edison, NJ
- Jeffrey Easley 2008, chemical engineering, Spring, TX
- Mary Farbood G, media arts and sciences, Cambridge, MA
- Elisabeth Hon G, EECS, Ft. Myers, FL
- Serenus Hua 2007, chemical engineering, Lincroft, NJ
- Pavitra Kumar G, Sloan School of Management, London, UK
- Ole Nielsen G, EECS, Tonsberg, Norway
- Matthew Roitstein 2006, architecture, Valencia, CA

Ragnar and Margaret Naess Award--in recognition of commitment to and excellence in performance as members of the piano trio that presented "An Afternoon of Russian Legends"
- Crystal Chao 2008, EECS, Edison, NJ
- Tinghsiang Hwang 2007, EECS, Orange Village, OH
- Seok Yoon Jeong 2007, chemical engineering, Katy, TX

Edward S. Darna Award--for a graduating student who has demonstrated excellence in theater arts and made a substantial contribution to the health of theater life on the MIT campus
- Jonathan Reinharth 2006, brain and cognitive sciences, East Meadow, NY
- Kenneth Roraback 2006, physics, Lindsborg, KS

Josepth D. Everingham Award--in recognition of a single creative outstanding performance or notable creative accomplishment in theater arts by a graduating senior
- Helen McCreery 2006, civil and environmental engineering, Worthington, OH

Ronald H. Cordover Scholars in the Arts
- Ed Platt 2006, computer science, Royal Oak, MI
- Thomas Guerra 2008, San Antonio, TX

Special Recognition--to the student who has, in the course of one year, made herself indispensable for theater arts
- Christina Chen 2006, literature, Berkeley, CA

Ilona Karmel Writing Prizes

Boit Manuscript Prize--essay
1st prize: Nancy Hua 2007, mathematics, Pittsburg, PA

Boit Manuscript Prize--drama
1st prize: Theresa Eugenio 2007, physics, Bothell, WA

Boit Manuscript Prize--fiction
1st prize: Michael Obilade 2008, brain and cognitive sciences, Owensboro, KY
2nd prize: Kaya Shah 2006, EAPS/physics, Knoxsville, TN
Honorable mention: Madeleine Sheldon-Dante 2007, physics, Penn Valley, PA

Ellen King Prize for Freshman Writing
1st prize: Rebecca Freund 2009, Eugene, OR
2nd prize: Chelsea Grimm 2009, Manassas, VA
Honorable mention: Robert A. Moffatt 2009, Reston, VA

Robert A. Boit Writing Prize--essay
1st prize: Jordan Wirfs-Brock 2006, aero/astro, Sherwood, OR
2nd prize: Huawei Dong 2007, biology, Commack, NY
3rd prize: Ingrid Lawhorn 2006, chemical engineering, Peachtree City, GA
Honorable mention: Jiarong "Jessie" Wang 2009, Plano, TX

Writing and Humanistic Prize for Engineering Writing
1st prize: Uta Maeda 2007, brain and cognitive sciences, Bel Aire, KS

Writing Science Fiction
1st prize: Jocelyn Rodal 2006, literature, Davidson, NC
2nd prize: Zachary Smith 2008, biology, Carlsbad, CA
Honorable mention: Margaret Gentile 2006, mechanical engineering, Hammonton, NJ

Robert A. Boit Writing Prize--poetry
1st prize: Zachary Smith 2008, biology, Carlsbad, CA
2nd prize: Darlene Ferranti 2006, brain and cognitive sciences, Wilbraham, MA
3rd prize: Samuel L. Felton 2006, mechanical engineering, Greenland, NH
Honorable mention: Patricia Martinez 2008, EAPS, San Leandro, CA

Robert A. Boit Writing Prize--short story
1st prize: Nancy Hua 2007, mathematics, Pittsburg, PA
2nd prize: Jean Choi 2007, comparative media studies, Windham, NH
3rd prize: Anicham Kumarasamy 2007, mathematics, Edison, NJ
Honorable mention: Jonathan Blum 2006, EECS, Ringwood, NJ

S. Klein Prize for Scientific and Technical Writing
1st prize: Vijay Shilpiekandula G, Vijayawada, India; Sira Sriswasdi 2008, mathematics, Washington, DC
2nd prize: Sarah Nelson 2006, biology, Lynnfield, MA

Other Arts Awards

Austin Kelly III Essay Writing Prize
- Patrick M. Boyle 2006, biology, Wasilla, AK
- Nikhil S. Nadkarni 2007, MIT Sloan School of Management, Lexington, MA
- Jocelyn Rodal 2006, literature, Davidson, NC

Kelly-Douglas Traveling Fellowships--for travel that supports study in the humanities or arts
- Julia A. ̪lvarez 2008, mechanical engineering, Edcouch, TX
- Ji-Eun Park 2007, biology and brain and cognitive sciences, Springfield, IL
- Nina C. Young 2007, music and ocean engineering, New York, NY
- Joel Yuen 2007, chemistry and mathematics, Mexico City, Mexico

A version of this article appeared in MIT Tech Talk on June 7, 2006 (download PDF).


Topics: Arts, Awards, honors and fellowships

Back to the top