• W. Eric Grimson, left, asssociate department head in electrical engineering and computer science, shares a moment with President Susan Hockfield at the Quarter Century Club induction lunch, held at Walker Memorial on Monday, April 11.

    W. Eric Grimson, left, asssociate department head in electrical engineering and computer science, shares a moment with President Susan Hockfield at the Quarter Century Club induction lunch, held at Walker Memorial on Monday, April 11.

    Photo / Donna Coveney

    Full Screen

Quarter Century Club welcomes 148 new members

W. Eric Grimson, left, asssociate department head in electrical engineering and computer science, shares a moment with President Susan Hockfield at the Quarter Century Club induction lunch, held at Walker Memorial on Monday, April 11.


The Quarter Century Club (QCC) inducted 148 new members at an April 11 luncheon at the Faculty Club. QCC President Professor Anthony P. French welcomed new members, and MIT President Susan Hockfield was the featured speaker.

Membership in the QCC is offered to faculty, administrative, research, support and service staff with 25 years of employment with the Institute. This year's class includes 88 inductees from campus, 56 from Lincoln Lab and four from Haystack Observatory. The club currently has 3, 282 members.

This year's new QCC members are:

Louis E. Alexander, Alumni Association
Linda S. Arduino, Department of Nuclear Science and Engineering
David K. Astolfi, Lincoln Laboratory
Serpil Ayasli, Lincoln Laboratory
Pamela J. Bailey, Lincoln Laboratory
Joseph F. Baldassini, Lincoln Laboratory
A. Nihat Berker, Department of Physics
David S. Besse, Lincoln Laboratory
Paul Max Bethge, MIT Press
Kathleen F. Breland, Educational Council
Peter J. Briggs, Lincoln Laboratory
Joni Bubluski, Laboratory for Energy and the Environment
Scott R. Campbell, Center for Transportation and Logistics
Maria P. Carreiro, Department of Facilities
Susan E. Chafe, Research Laboratory of Electronics
Maynard E. Charles, Controller's Accounting Office
Jane-Jane Chen, Harvard-MIT Division of Health Sciences and Technology
Barbara J. Chludzinski, Lincoln Laboratory
Joseph W. Chludzinski, Lincoln Laboratory
William J. Coppi, Department of Facilities
Lee A. Corbett, Conference Services, Events and Information Center
David M. Craig, Lincoln Laboratory
Carole A. Cushing, Lincoln Laboratory
Ramachandra Rao Dasari, Spectroscopy Laboratory
Robert Davine, Controller's Accounting Office
Allen R. Davis, Lincoln Laboratory
Curtis W. Davis III, Lincoln Laboratory
Michael E. Demaree, Department of Mechanical Engineering
Paul A. Desharnais, Department of Facilities
Claude-Bernard Desrosiers, Lincoln Laboratory
David DesRosiers, Lincoln Laboratory
William F. DiNatale, Lincoln Laboratory
Audrey Dobek-Bell, Sloan School of Management
Kenneth A. Donaghey, Department of Housing
T. William Donnelly, Department of Physics
John R. Duncan IV, Lincoln Laboratory
Harry A. Eisner, Office of Environmental, Health and Safety
Victor S. Farnum, Center for Cancer Research
Kevin R. Finn, Lincoln Laboratory
Christine G. Foglia, Center for Information Systems Research
John F. Foley, Lincoln Laboratory
Gilberte M. Furstenberg, Foreign Languages and Literatures Section
Vinnie Fusco, Lincoln Laboratory
Elizabeth J. Garrels, School of Humanities and Social Sciences
Ramona E. Garrett, Student Financial Services
Lee Gehrke, Harvard-MIT Division of Health Sciences and Technology
Joyce Gilardi, Military Science
Robert F. Giovannucci Jr., Lincoln Laboratory
Keith Glavash, MIT Libraries
Joseph J. Gobeo, Department of Housing
Frederic L. Goff, Haystack Observatory
Judith C. Goldberg, Controller's Accounting Office
Anne M. Gorczyca, Haystack Observatory
Reuben S. Greenaway, Department of Facilities
Eric Grimson, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
Timothy L. Grove, Earth, Atmospheric and Planetary Sciences
June Deiorio-Haggar, Enterprise Services
Marie E. Hartwell, Lincoln Laboratory
Richard L. Heider, Laboratory for Nuclear Science
Therese Z. Henderson, Lab for Energy and the Environment
Susan W. Hersey, Lincoln Laboratory
Paul F. Hezel, Lincoln Laboratory
Stephen D. Immerman, Office of the Dean for Student Life
Erich P. Ippen, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
John R. Jasperse, Center for Space Research
Marilee Jones, Office of the Dean for Undergraduate Education
Marjorie A. Joss, Department of Mechanical Engineering
Susan L. Kendall, Office of the President
Gary J. King, Department of Economics
Jen King Jao, Lincoln Laboratory
Alexander M. Klibanov, Department of Chemistry
Peter Kloumann, Center for Materials Science and Engineering
Dean P. Kolba, Lincoln Laboratory
Archille L. Lagasse, Lincoln Laboratory
Kenneth E. Lazdowski, Lincoln Laboratory
Ann Marie LeBlanc, Sloan School of Management
Yolette G. Lecorps, MIT Medical
Eui In Lee, Lincoln Laboratory
Debbie Levey, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Roger J. Likas, Lincoln Laboratory
Frederic Lincoln, Harvard-MIT Division of Health Sciences and Technology
Lowell E. Lindgren, Music and Theater Arts Section
Bruce Lipschultz, Plasma Science and Fusion Center
Theodore M. Lyszczarz, Lincoln Laboratory
Paula Magliozzi, Center for Transportation and Logistics
Maria Marangiello, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering
Irene Mazor, MIT Libraries
Paul J. McGrath, Microsystems Technology Laboratories
Jeffrey C. McHarg, Lincoln Laboratory
JoAnn E. McQuaide, Haystack Observatory
Stephen M. Meyer, Department of Political Science
Gregston L. Miller, Lincoln Laboratory
Lucy V. Miller, Office of the Vice President for Resource Development
Vivian M. Mizuno, Lab for Electromagnetic and Electronic Systems
Karuna D. Mohindra, Laboratory for Manufacturing and Productivity
James H. Molineaux, Lincoln Laboratory
Daniel L. Mooney, Lincoln Laboratory
Thomas R. Moore, Lincoln Laboratory
Antonio Napoleone, Lincoln Laboratory
James K. Noonan, Lincoln Laboratory
Robert R. Norander, Haystack Observatory
Steve A. O'Brien, Lincoln Laboratory
Robert M. O'Donnell, Lincoln Laboratory
James B. Orlin, Sloan School of Management
Robin M. Parent, Lincoln Laboratory
Daniel B. Paukner, Department of Facilities
Keith A. Percival, Lincoln Laboratory
Kent V. Percival, Lincoln Laboratory
Linda G. Peterson, Program in Media Arts and Sciences
Stephen C. Picardy, Laboratory for Nuclear Science
John R. Pineau, Lincoln Laboratory
Janet M. Quinn, Lincoln Laboratory
Dennis D. Rathman, Lincoln Laboratory
L. Rafael Reif, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
Harriet Ritvo, School of Humanities and Social Sciences
Ben Robinson, Lincoln Laboratory
Kyja V. Robinson, Center for Cancer Research
John A. Russo, Lincoln Laboratory
Alex Samarov, Sloan School of Management
Gregg L. Sandy, Lincoln Laboratory
Chris Schmandt, Media Laboratory
Constance C. Scribner, Registrar's Office
Elisabeth L. Shaw, Center for Materials Science and Engineering
Gary A. Shaw, Lincoln Laboratory
Benny J. Sheeks, Lincoln Laboratory
Yossi Sheffi, Center for Transportation and Logistics
Mike Simmons, Lincoln Laboratory
Dwight E. Smith, DAPER Intercollegiate Sports
William H. Smith, Lincoln Laboratory
Lauritz K. Solheim, Laboratory for Nuclear Science
Marshall D. Solomon, Lincoln Laboratory
Judith Stein, Human Resources Department
Beverly S. Stohl, Department of Linguistics and Philosophy
Thomas M. Stoker, Sloan School of Management
Paul M.J. Telesmanick, Plasma Science and Fusion Center
James L. Terry, Plasma Science and Fusion Center
Gordon A. Thomas, MIT Libraries
Mary M. Tobin, Department of Facilities
Letitia A. Trecartin, Technology Review
Ruth Trometer, Foreign Languages and Literatures Section
Timothy P. Wallace, Lincoln Laboratory
Margaret L. Webster, Controller's Accounting Office
Mark R. Wesley, Lincoln Laboratory
James M. Will, Lincoln Laboratory
David S. Woodruff, Laboratory for Nuclear Science
John L. Wyatt, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
Shu Ying Huang, Picower Center for Learning and Memory
Markus Zahn, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science

The QCC is headquartered in the Community Services Office (E19-432).


Topics: Staff

Back to the top