Phi Beta Kappa


Sudha Rani Amarnath, Lansing, Mich. (biology and chemical engineering)

Alexandr Andoni, Chisinau, Moldavia (EECS and mathematics)

Joshua Paul Aronson, Centereach, N.Y. (biology)

Jason Michael Baron, Sarasota, Fla. (biology)

Jeremy Michael Baskin, Westmount, Canada (chemistry)

Martha Weaver Buckley, Washington, D.C. (physics and mathematics)

Philip Johannes Butler, Lubbock, Texas (biology)

Elisa Calimano, San Juan, Puerto Rico (chemistry)

Georgiana Andreea Cepoiu, Bucharest, Romania (economics)

Chung Kit Chan, Brooklyn, N.Y. (management and mathematics)

Jennifer Tenye Chang, Houston (biology)

Hogan Chen, College Point, N.Y. (economics and mathematics)

David Rolin Cheng, Avondale, Penn. (EECS)

Robert Wen-Chieh Cherng, Whittier, Calif. (physics and mathematics)

Jonathan Dale Choi, Tulsa, Okla. (biology)

Neelesh Lalji Chudasama, Watchung, N.J. (biology)

John Stephen Danaher, Springfield, Va. (EECS and mathematics)

Arushi Manekha deFonseka, Wilmington, Del. (biology and chemical engineering)

Jessie Qian Ding, Scarborough, Canada (economics and management)

Roy Kuniaki Esaki, Kapaa, Hawaii (mechanical engineering)

Onsi Joe Fakhouri, Dasma, Kuwait (physics and mathematics)

Ann Marie Elizabeth Faust, Derby, N.Y. (biology)

Maksym Fedorchuk, Kiev, Ukraine (mathematics)

Ethan Michael Fenn, Painted Post, N.Y. (mathematics and music)

Michal Ganz, Amherst, Mass. (biology)

Max Goldman, Wellesley, Mass. (mathematics)

Aleksey Golovinskiy, Jersey City, N.J. (physics and mathematics)

Paul Erik Gorbow, Stockholm, Sweden (mathematics)

Jonathan Reed Harris, Purcellville, Va. (economics and management)

Jessica Lyn Haurin, Columbus, Ohio (EAPS)

Daniel Steven Herman, Yorktown Heights, N.Y. (biology)

Timmie Ting-Wei Hong, San Diego (materials science and physics)

John James Huss III, Atlanta (mathematics)

Izzat Nabil Jarudi, Westwood, Mass. (BCS)

Mindy Ju, Charlottesville, Va. (biology)

Teresa Sora Kim, West Hartford, Conn. (biology)

Aleksandra Korolova, Riga, Latvia (mathematics)

Timothy Robert Kreider, Moorestown, N.J. (mathematics)

Martin Vasilev Kurtev, Chicago (biology and BCS)

Yuk Yan Lam, Morganville, N.J. (physics)

Sarah Laszlo, Billings, Mont. (BCS)

Anne Eunhae Lee, Rockville, Md. (economics and mathematics)

Ioan Tudor Leu, Paunesti Vrancea, Romania (EECS)

Matthew Richard Levy, Okemos, Mich. (economics)

Percy Shuo Liang, Portland, Ore. (EECS and mathematics)

Walton William Lin, Williamsburg, Va. (EECS and mathematics)

Nadya Mawjee, Markham, Canada (biology)

Andrew Palmer McPherson, Woodbury, Minn. (music)

Ankur Mukesh Mehta, Stroudsburg, Penn. (physics)

Michael John Mortonson, Green Bay, Wis. (physics)

Enrique Andres Munoz Torres, Santiago, Chile (EECS)

Michelle Kyaw Nyein, Buffalo Grove, Ill. (chemistry)

Aaron Joseph Parness, Dekalb, Ill. (mechanical engineering and writing)

Joshua Seth Peters, Natchitoches, La. (EECS and mathematics)

David Christopher Poland, East Providence, R.I. (physics)

Raymond Raad, Brooklyn, N.Y. (mathematics)

Daniel Robert Ramage, Westfield, N.J. (EECS and mathematics)

Rohit Navalgund Rao, Rochester, N.Y. (EECS and mathematics)

Irit Rappley, Cambridge, Mass. (BCS and philosophy and linguistics)

Sonali Rudra, Sugar Land, Texas (biology and chemical engineering)

Ashleigh Lynn Sanders, Fairfax, Va. (biology)

Leah M. Scharf, Sharon, Mass. (biology)

Lauren Michelle Schiff, Calabasas, Calif. (management)

Michael Douglas Seeman, Los Altos, Calif. (EECS and physics)

David Gordon Seif, New Rochelle, N.Y. (economics)

Andrew David Selbst, West Orange, N.J. (EECS and physics)

Alp Simsek, Antalya, Turkey (EECS and mathematics)

Amanda Paige Smith, Rockport, Maine (architecture)

Hyungbin Son, Youngin Kyunggido, Korea (physics)

Irene Seungwan Sonu, McLean, Va. (biology)

Jim Sukha, Kennesaw, Ga. (EECS and mathematics)

Jenny Ta, San Francisco, Calif. (mechanical engineering)

Sonya Chin Tang, Great Neck, N.Y. (chemistry)

Aekkaratt Thitimon, Ladyao, Chatujak Ban, Thailand (EECS)

Michael Boonlieng Wongchaowart, Chagrin Falls, Ohio (biology)

Peng Wu, Ames, Iowa (chemistry and biology)

Joseph Lih-Kang Yeh, Ellicott City, Md. (biology)

Bob Yin, Staten Island, N.Y. (biology)

A version of this article appeared in MIT Tech Talk on June 2, 2004 (download PDF).


Topics: Awards, honors and fellowships

Back to the top