• Senior Dan Katz has a bright idea in a recent production of

    Senior Dan Katz has a bright idea in a recent production of "Hamlets." Katz won a Wiesner Award for achievement in the creative and performing arts.

    Photo / AARON MIHALIK

    Full Screen
  • Graduate student Sangita Shresthova won a Wiesner Award for her work in dance and new media.

    Graduate student Sangita Shresthova won a Wiesner Award for her work in dance and new media.

    Full Screen

Arts awards

Senior Dan Katz has a bright idea in a recent production of "Hamlets." Katz won a Wiesner Award for achievement in the creative and performing arts.


Eight students and student groups received awards for their accomplishments in the arts at MIT at the Awards Convocation on May 13.

Louis Sudler Prize in the Arts--for a senior who has demonstrated excellence or the highest standards of proficiency in music, theater, painting, sculpture, design, architecture or film

Alison Wong '03, Chesterfield, Mo.

Laya and Jerome B. Wiesner Awards--for students, organizations and/or living groups for achievement in the creative and performing arts

Daniel Katz '03, mathematics and theater, Newtown, Pa.

Sangita Shresthova G, humanities

Gamelan Galak Tika, MIT's Balinese music and dance ensemble

Bhangra Club, dedicated to sharing the traditional folk dances of Punjab

Harold and Arlene Schnitzer Prize in the Visual Arts--for artistic talent and creative concepts based on a body of work and written personal statements. The Schnitzer Prize-winning works are on view through June 27 at the Wiesner Student Art Gallery in the Stratton Student Center.

1st prize: Moneta Ho G, humanities, Brookfield, Wis.

2nd prize: Nadya Direkova G, humanities, Pleven, Bulgaria

3rd prize: Joyce Wang '04, architecture, Atherton, Calif.

Music and Theater Arts Section

In a ceremony on May 20, students who have made outstanding contributions to the cultural life of MIT were recognized by the music and theater arts section.

Epstein Award--for distinguished service and musical contribution to the MIT Symphony Orchestra

Romy Shioda G, operations research, New York

Gregory Tucker Memorial Prize--for exceptional ability in composition, performance or music-historical studies and overall contributions to the music and theater arts section

Jonathan J. Lee G, EECS, Salt Lake City

Amanda Wang G, EECS, Timonium, Md.

Philip Loew Memorial Awards--for creative accomplishment in music

Ethan Fenn '04, mathematics, Painted Post, N.Y.

David Greenhouse '04, music and theater arts, New York

Andrew McPherson '04, EECS, Woodbury, Minn.

Regaip Sen '03, EECS, North Oaks, Minn.

Ragnar and Margaret Naess Award--for exceptional talent and commitment to private performance study

Mary Farbood G, media arts and sciences, Cambridge, Mass.

Bogdan Fedeles G, bioengineering and environmental health, Cambridge, Mass.

KaiWing Fung '05, mechanical engineering, Apleichau, Hong Kong

Stavroula Hatzios '05, chemistry, Blacksbury, Va.

Catherine McCurry '06, Northampton, Mass.

Sonali Mukherjee '03, biology, Yorktown, Va.

Jacqueline O'Connor '06, South Windsor, Conn.

Daniel Stein '05, physics, Palm Beach Gardens, Fla.

Brad and Dorothea Endicott Award--for distinguished service and musical contribution to the program in World Music at MIT

Melissa Edoh '03, political science, Togo and Zimbabwe

Edward S. Darna Award--for excellence in theater arts and substantial contributions to the health of theater life on campus

Amy Mueller G, EECS, Mequon, Wis.

Evan Davidson '03, management, West Simsbury, Conn.

Joseph D. Everingham Awards--for a single outstanding performance or notable creative accomplishments in theater arts by a graduating senior

Bushra Makiya '03, materials science and engineering, Cambridge, Mass.

Deb Lui '03, architecture, Great Neck, N.Y.

Other Awards

The 2003 Vera List Prize in Art and Writing--for exceptional expression on some aspect of contemporary art

1st prize: John Wallach '04, chemistry, Santa Monica, Calif.

2nd prize: Evan Pruitt '04, architecture, Largo, Fla.

Ronald H. Cordover Scholars in the Arts

Ed Platt '06, Royal Oak, Mich.

Patrick Boyle '06, Wasilla, Alaska

MIT Symphony Concerto Competition--to perform with the symphony in 2003-04

Insoo Kim '05, management, Hanyang, Korea, who will perform Glazunov's "Violin Concerto in A minor"

Arshan Gailus '06, economics, Somerville, Mass., who will play solo tenor saxophone in Villa-Lobos' "Fantasia."

A version of this article appeared in MIT Tech Talk on June 4, 2003.


Topics: Arts, Awards, honors and fellowships

Back to the top