• Karl Taylor Compton Award winners were (left to right) Christopher A. Spohr, a graduate student in economics; Jennifer A. Frank, a senior in biology; and Matthew L. McGann, a senior at the Sloan School.

    Karl Taylor Compton Award winners were (left to right) Christopher A. Spohr, a graduate student in economics; Jennifer A. Frank, a senior in biology; and Matthew L. McGann, a senior at the Sloan School.

    Photo / Donna Coveney

    Full Screen
  • Photo / Donna Coveney

    Full Screen
  • Goodwin Award winners Megan Yakeley and Catalin Zara.

    Goodwin Award winners Megan Yakeley and Catalin Zara.

    Photo / Donna Coveney

    Full Screen
  • Bonnie Walters, dean of undergraduate academic affairs, received the Laya Wiesner Community Award.

    Bonnie Walters, dean of undergraduate academic affairs, received the Laya Wiesner Community Award.

    Photo / Donna Coveney

    Full Screen
  • Howard L. Brown of the Campus Activities Complex won the James N. Murphy Award.

    Howard L. Brown of the Campus Activities Complex won the James N. Murphy Award.

    Photo / Donna Coveney

    Full Screen
  • Howard L. Brown of the Campus Activities Complex won the James N. Murphy Award.

    Howard L. Brown of the Campus Activities Complex won the James N. Murphy Award.

    Photo / Donna Coveney

    Full Screen

Awards Convocation recognizes accomplishments of many

Karl Taylor Compton Award winners were (left to right) Christopher A. Spohr, a graduate student in economics; Jennifer A. Frank, a senior in biology; and Matthew L. McGann, a senior at the Sloan School.


The Awards Convocation on May 2 in Huntington Hall honored the achievements of many in the MIT community in 1999-2000. The awards and the recipients are as follows.

��������� William L. Stewart Jr. Awards, which recognize contributions by an individual student or student organizations to extracurricular activities and events during the preceding year -- Susan Dacy, a graduate student in electrical engineering and computer science (EECS) from Dunedin, FL; Elsie Huang, a senior in architecture from West Lafayette, IN; Sam Jahanmir, a junior in biology from Germantown, MD; Sarah L. McDougal, a senior in civil and environmental engineering from Rochester, NY; David F. McGill, a senior in EECS from Baltimore; and Sanith Wijesinghe, a graduate student in aeronautics and astronautics from Padukkah, Sri Lanka.

��������� The Edward L. Horton Fellowship Award, given to any student group that fosters fellowship within the graduate student community -- Ashdown House. The award is named for a graduate student in physics to honor the contributions he made to graduate student life at MIT before his death in 1992.

FSILGs

��������� The James R. Killian Jr. Community Service Award, presented to the fraternity with the most outstanding community service program -- Phi Delta Theta (which also won the award in 1999).

��������� Order of Omega New Member Education Award, which recognizes the Interfraternity Council member organization that has implemented the most outstanding pledge/new member education program -- Phi Kappa Theta.

��������� The D. Reid Weedon Jr. '41 Alumni/ae Relations Award, given to the independent living group that has promoted the greatest interactions between its members and alumni/ae -- Lambda Chi Alpha.

��������� Frederick Gardiner Fassett Jr. Awards, presented to the male and female members of the Interfraternity Council who have unselfishly demonstrated the qualities of spirit, dedication and service in furthering the ideals of MIT fraternity brotherhood and sisterhood -- Delta Tau Delta's William R. Dichtel, a senior in chemistry from Roanoke, VA; and Alpha Phi's Vicky W. Lin, a junior in management from Vienna, VA.

EDUCATION

��������� The Irwin Sizer Award for the Most Significant Improvement in MIT Education, named for the dean of the Graduate School from 1967-75 -- Professor Jan Wampler of the Department of Architecture.

��������� The Frank E. Perkins Award, given to a professor who has served as an excellent advisor and mentor for graduate students -- Professor Hiroshi Ishii of the Program in Media Arts and Sciences.

��������� Graduate Student Council Teaching Awards, given for excellence in teaching, particularly with respect to the teaching of and interaction with graduate students -- John Doll, a graduate student in biology from Barrington, RI; Yusaku Horiuchi, a graduate student in political science from Chiba-Ken, Japan; and Axel Kilian, a graduate student in architecture from Ulm, Germany.

��������� The Goodwin Medal, presented to a graduate student whose performance of teaching duties is "conspicuously effective over and above ordinary excellence" -- Megan W. Yakeley of Cambridge, England (architecture) and Catalin Zara of Suceava, Romania (mathematics).

��������� The Everett Moore Baker Memorial Award for Excellence in Undergraduate Teaching -- Professor Alan Guth, the Weisskopf Professor of Physics.

��������� The Bose Award for Excellence in Teaching, recognizing outstanding contributions to undergraduate education by members of the School of Engineering faculty -- Professor Gareth McKinley of mechanical engineering.

��������� The Arthur C. Smith Award, presented to a faculty member for meaningful contributions and devotion to undergraduate student life at MIT -- Professor Graham C. Walker of biology.

WOMEN AND MINORITIES

��������� The Albert G. Hill Prize, awarded to minority juniors or seniors who have maintained high academic standards and made continued contributions to the improvement of the quality of life for minorities at MIT -- Danielle A. Hinton of Yorktown, VA, a senior in EECS; and Zhelinrentice L. Scott of Long Beach, CA, a junior in management. A former vice president for research, Dr. Hill was an early champion of equal opportunity at MIT.

��������� The Laya W. Wiesner Award, presented to the undergraduate woman student who has most enhanced MIT community life -- Katherine Cherry Liu of Park Ridge, NJ, a senior in urban studies and planning. The award, established in 1980 by the MIT Women's League, honors Mrs. Wiesner's contributions to women's activities during her time as first lady of MIT.

��������� The Ronald E. McNair Scholarship Award, which recognizes black undergraduates who have demonstrated strong academic performance and who have made considerable contributions to the minority community -- Carla M. Merritt, a junior in chemical engineering from Raleigh, NC; and Stephanie C. Espy, a junior in chemical engineering from Decatur, GA. The Black Alumni/ae of MIT created the award in honor of Dr. McNair (PhD 1977), who died in the explosion of the space shuttle Challenger.

��������� The Association of MIT Alumnae (AMITA) Senior Academic Award, given to senior women who have demonstrated the highest level of academic excellence through coursework and related professional activities at MIT -- Jonna B. Anderson, a graduate student in urban studies and planning from Vancouver, WA, and Lucy Qing Shen, a senior in biology from Gaithersburg, MD.

SERVICE

��������� The Priscilla King Gray Award for Public Service -- Anne T. McLeodof Monroe, CT, a senior in civil and environmental engineering. The award was established by the Undergraduate Association and the Public Service Center to recognize an undergraduate exceptionally committed to public service at MIT and its surrounding communities. The recipient clearly demonstrates a personal dedication to social change, prolonged and in-depth involvement, and leadership initiative.

��������� The Laya Wiesner Community Award, presented to a member or friend of the MIT community for conspicuously effective service that reflects Mrs. Wiesner's concerns for enhancing life at the Institute and the world at large -- Bonnie Walters, associate dean for undergraduate academic affairs.

��������� The James N. Murphy Award, given to an employee whose spirit and loyalty exemplify inspired and dedicated service, especially with regard to students -- Howard L. Brown of the Campus Activities Complex. The award was established in memory of a staff member who made an immeasurable contribution to community life at the Institute.

��������� The Gordon Y Billard Award, presented to a faculty member, nonfaculty employee or one not necessarily affiliated with the Institute, for special service of outstanding merit performed for the Institute -- Registrar Mary R. Callahan, co-director of academic services, and Donna R. Savicki, assistant dean of engineering for administration. The award was established by Mr. Billard, a member of the Class of 1924.

��������� Karl Taylor Compton Prizes, given in memory of MIT's ninth president, are the highest awards presented by the Institute to students and student organizations in recognition of achievements in citizenship and devotion to the welfare of MIT. They reflect outstanding contributions to the MIT community as a whole, sustained over a significant number of years. The 1999 recipients are Jennifer A. Frank, a senior in biology from Sharon, MA;Matthew L. McGann, a senior in management from Hampton Bays, NY; and Christopher A. Spohr, a graduate student in economics from Washington, DC.

A version of this article appeared in MIT Tech Talk on May 31, 2000.


Topics: Awards, honors and fellowships

Back to the top